Lee County · Lehigh Acres
ZIP 33936 property tax overassessment report
28.5% of homes in Lehigh Acres ZIP 33936 (1,178 of 4,130 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $332,188.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33936
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,629 | 2024 | $371,706 | $268,158 | $103,548 | 38.6% | $891 |
| 2XX RICHMOND AVE S | 2,118 | 1984 | $313,523 | $216,036 | $97,487 | 45.1% | $838 |
| 3XX MORGAN CIR N | 2,084 | 2020 | $304,033 | $212,568 | $91,465 | 43% | $787 |
| 3XX HOMESTEAD RD S | 2,069 | 1998 | $301,922 | $211,038 | $90,884 | 43.1% | $782 |
| 4XX RUSHMORE AVE S | 2,092 | 2019 | $300,703 | $213,384 | $87,319 | 40.9% | $751 |
| 1XXX MICHAEL AVE | 2,295 | 2023 | $318,506 | $234,090 | $84,416 | 36.1% | $726 |
| 5X CAMELOT GARDENS BLVD | 2,566 | 1992 | $343,901 | $261,732 | $82,169 | 31.4% | $707 |
| 2XX HOMESTEAD RD S | 1,152 | 1977 | $199,049 | $117,504 | $81,545 | 69.4% | $701 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,578 | 2024 | $342,225 | $262,956 | $79,269 | 30.1% | $682 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,629 | 2024 | $345,622 | $268,158 | $77,464 | 28.9% | $666 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,578 | 2024 | $340,269 | $262,956 | $77,313 | 29.4% | $665 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 3,509 | 2024 | $434,619 | $357,918 | $76,701 | 21.4% | $660 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,578 | 2024 | $339,563 | $262,956 | $76,607 | 29.1% | $659 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,578 | 2024 | $339,148 | $262,956 | $76,192 | 29% | $655 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 3,509 | 2024 | $433,704 | $357,918 | $75,786 | 21.2% | $652 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 3,509 | 2023 | $433,617 | $357,918 | $75,699 | 21.1% | $651 |
| 2XXXX COPPERHEAD DR | 2,629 | 2024 | $343,276 | $268,158 | $75,118 | 28% | $646 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →