Hendry County · Labelle
ZIP 33935 property tax overassessment report
29.2% of homes in Labelle ZIP 33935 (2,419 of 8,285 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,322,584.
8,285
Homes in ZIP
2,419
Flagged as overassessed
29.2%
$111,644
Avg overage / home
$253,054
Typical value
~$157/sqft
Your Hendry County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33935
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX CR 78 | 1,757 | 1920 | $2,745,057 | $275,849 | $2,469,208 | 895.1% | $21,235 |
| 2XXX FT DENAUD RD | 4,358 | 1986 | $2,589,481 | $684,206 | $1,905,275 | 278.5% | $16,385 |
| 2XXX FT DENAUD RD | 7,646 | 2006 | $2,982,129 | $1,200,422 | $1,781,707 | 148.4% | $15,323 |
| 1XXX FT DENAUD RD | 4,340 | 2007 | $2,199,823 | $681,380 | $1,518,443 | 222.8% | $13,059 |
| 2XXX CALOOSA SHORES DR | 4,065 | 2023 | $2,076,186 | $638,205 | $1,437,981 | 225.3% | $12,367 |
| 1XXX FT DENAUD RD | 3,504 | 2007 | $1,899,930 | $550,128 | $1,349,802 | 245.4% | $11,608 |
| 3XXX CR 78 | 5,052 | 1985 | $2,052,086 | $793,164 | $1,258,922 | 158.7% | $10,827 |
| 5XXX HIDDEN HAMMOCK DR | 3,465 | 2019 | $1,788,230 | $544,005 | $1,244,225 | 228.7% | $10,700 |
| 5XXX WATERFRONT WAY | 1,188 | 2018 | $1,297,924 | $186,516 | $1,111,408 | 595.9% | $9,558 |
| 4XXX FT DENAUD RD | 3,542 | 1997 | $1,666,486 | $556,094 | $1,110,392 | 199.7% | $9,549 |
| 5XXX WATERFRONT WAY | 956 | 2019 | $1,260,400 | $150,092 | $1,110,308 | 739.8% | $9,549 |
| 5XXX WATERFRONT WAY | 768 | 2018 | $1,202,479 | $120,576 | $1,081,903 | 897.3% | $9,304 |
| 5XXX WATERFRONT WAY | 768 | 2018 | $1,192,581 | $120,576 | $1,072,005 | 889.1% | $9,219 |
| 5XXX WATERFRONT WAY | 768 | 2018 | $1,181,466 | $120,576 | $1,060,890 | 879.9% | $9,124 |
| 3XXX FT DENAUD RD | 3,148 | 1979 | $1,441,732 | $494,236 | $947,496 | 191.7% | $8,148 |
| 5XXX RIVER BLOSSOM LN | 3,821 | 2023 | $1,511,548 | $599,897 | $911,651 | 152% | $7,840 |
| 5XXX RIVER BLOSSOM LN | 6,878 | 1983 | $1,980,495 | $1,079,846 | $900,649 | 83.4% | $7,746 |
| 5XXX RIVER BLOSSOM LN | 3,594 | 2017 | $1,457,529 | $564,258 | $893,271 | 158.3% | $7,682 |
| 1XXX CR 78 | 2,188 | 2017 | $1,156,437 | $343,516 | $812,921 | 236.6% | $6,991 |
| 1XXX E SR 80 | 3,481 | 2021 | $1,345,361 | $546,517 | $798,844 | 146.2% | $6,870 |
| 4XXX CR 78 | 2,855 | 1983 | $1,236,379 | $448,235 | $788,144 | 175.8% | $6,778 |
| 6XX LIVE OAK LN | 3,565 | 1961 | $1,314,575 | $559,705 | $754,870 | 134.9% | $6,492 |
| 5XXX RIVER BLOSSOM LN | 5,552 | 2024 | $1,611,183 | $871,664 | $739,519 | 84.8% | $6,360 |
| 5XXX DRAGOON DR | 3,677 | 2005 | $1,316,663 | $577,289 | $739,374 | 128.1% | $6,359 |
| 5XXX FT DENAUD RD | 3,568 | 2007 | $1,284,349 | $560,176 | $724,173 | 129.3% | $6,228 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hendry County, ZIP 33935. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HendryCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →