Lee County · Fort Myers Beach
ZIP 33931 property tax overassessment report
41.9% of homes in Fort Myers Beach ZIP 33931 (2,138 of 5,099 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,169,731.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33931
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX DONORA BLVD | 4,085 | 1975 | $3,688,023 | $1,266,350 | $2,421,673 | 191.2% | $20,826 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 7,272 | 2006 | $4,003,683 | $2,254,320 | $1,749,363 | 77.6% | $15,045 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 5,581 | 1986 | $3,468,524 | $1,730,110 | $1,738,414 | 100.5% | $14,950 |
| 9XX PRESCOTT ST | 10,281 | 1983 | $4,888,676 | $3,187,110 | $1,701,566 | 53.4% | $14,633 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,594 | 2023 | $2,487,827 | $804,140 | $1,683,687 | 209.4% | $14,480 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,736 | 2023 | $2,509,306 | $848,160 | $1,661,146 | 195.9% | $14,286 |
| 2XX ESTRELLITA DR | 9,388 | 2016 | $4,521,156 | $2,910,280 | $1,610,876 | 55.4% | $13,854 |
| 2XX VIRGINIA AVE | 4,322 | 2024 | $2,942,062 | $1,339,820 | $1,602,242 | 119.6% | $13,779 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 4,975 | 1985 | $3,118,574 | $1,542,250 | $1,576,324 | 102.2% | $13,556 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,594 | 2023 | $2,316,556 | $804,140 | $1,512,416 | 188.1% | $13,007 |
| 7XXX ESTERO BLVD | 4,558 | 1977 | $2,854,267 | $1,412,980 | $1,441,287 | 102% | $12,395 |
| 2XX MIRAMAR ST | 2,403 | 1978 | $2,164,472 | $744,930 | $1,419,542 | 190.6% | $12,208 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,271 | 2023 | $2,111,209 | $704,010 | $1,407,199 | 199.9% | $12,102 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,271 | 2023 | $2,089,649 | $704,010 | $1,385,639 | 196.8% | $11,916 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 10,660 | 2018 | $4,683,958 | $3,304,600 | $1,379,358 | 41.7% | $11,862 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 6,302 | 2013 | $3,305,295 | $1,953,620 | $1,351,675 | 69.2% | $11,624 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 7,614 | 1987 | $3,624,908 | $2,360,340 | $1,264,568 | 53.6% | $10,875 |
| 9XX/915 PRESCOTT ST | 11,126 | 1970 | $4,703,362 | $3,449,060 | $1,254,302 | 36.4% | $10,787 |
| 8XXX ESTERO BLVD | 7,974 | 2011 | $3,707,394 | $2,471,940 | $1,235,454 | 50% | $10,625 |
| 6X DELMAR AVE | 4,741 | 2009 | $2,673,131 | $1,469,710 | $1,203,421 | 81.9% | $10,349 |
| 2XX PEARL ST | 1,600 | 1952 | $1,672,660 | $496,000 | $1,176,660 | 237.2% | $10,119 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,594 | 2023 | $1,965,051 | $804,140 | $1,160,911 | 144.4% | $9,984 |
| 7XXX ESTERO BLVD | 4,375 | 1981 | $2,508,741 | $1,356,250 | $1,152,491 | 85% | $9,911 |
| 4XXX BAY BEACH LN | 2,736 | 2023 | $1,986,450 | $848,160 | $1,138,290 | 134.2% | $9,789 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →