Lee County · Estero
ZIP 33928 property tax overassessment report
42.9% of homes in Estero ZIP 33928 (1,051 of 2,451 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $804,038.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33928
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 8,373 | 2006 | $3,015,394 | $1,749,957 | $1,265,437 | 72.3% | $10,883 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 11,810 | 2016 | $3,582,210 | $2,468,290 | $1,113,920 | 45.1% | $9,580 |
| 2XXXX KINGS RD | 7,267 | 2019 | $2,629,917 | $1,518,803 | $1,111,114 | 73.2% | $9,556 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 8,161 | 2014 | $2,743,049 | $1,705,649 | $1,037,400 | 60.8% | $8,922 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 11,786 | 2007 | $3,422,986 | $2,463,274 | $959,712 | 39% | $8,254 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 10,822 | 2008 | $3,209,829 | $2,261,798 | $948,031 | 41.9% | $8,153 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,333 | 2007 | $2,444,514 | $1,532,597 | $911,917 | 59.5% | $7,842 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,083 | 2014 | $2,209,374 | $1,480,347 | $729,027 | 49.2% | $6,270 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,250 | 2014 | $2,234,016 | $1,515,250 | $718,766 | 47.4% | $6,181 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,049 | 2016 | $2,191,661 | $1,473,241 | $718,420 | 48.8% | $6,178 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,703 | 2007 | $2,317,087 | $1,609,927 | $707,160 | 43.9% | $6,082 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,134 | 2013 | $2,067,285 | $1,491,006 | $576,279 | 38.7% | $4,956 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 6,371 | 2015 | $1,890,419 | $1,331,539 | $558,880 | 42% | $4,806 |
| 2XXXX RIVERBROOKE RUN | 11,791 | 2001 | $2,994,493 | $2,464,319 | $530,174 | 21.5% | $4,559 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,972 | 2010 | $2,158,282 | $1,666,148 | $492,134 | 29.5% | $4,232 |
| 2XXXX PONTE ROMANO LN | 2,276 | 2007 | $947,892 | $475,684 | $472,208 | 99.3% | $4,061 |
| 1XXXX PANTHER ISLAND BLVD | 8,195 | 2021 | $2,174,486 | $1,712,755 | $461,731 | 27% | $3,971 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,035 | 2008 | $1,930,582 | $1,470,315 | $460,267 | 31.3% | $3,958 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,878 | 2009 | $2,091,964 | $1,646,502 | $445,462 | 27.1% | $3,831 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 6,336 | 2007 | $1,707,361 | $1,324,224 | $383,137 | 28.9% | $3,295 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 9,038 | 2002 | $2,251,754 | $1,888,942 | $362,812 | 19.2% | $3,120 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,122 | 2007 | $1,845,610 | $1,488,498 | $357,112 | 24% | $3,071 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 7,905 | 2006 | $1,983,549 | $1,652,145 | $331,404 | 20.1% | $2,850 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 6,812 | 2003 | $1,733,836 | $1,423,708 | $310,128 | 21.8% | $2,667 |
| 2XXXX RED LAUREL LN | 8,351 | 2008 | $2,038,824 | $1,745,359 | $293,465 | 16.8% | $2,524 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →