Charlotte County · Boca Grande
ZIP 33921 property tax overassessment report
43.3% of homes in Boca Grande ZIP 33921 (293 of 676 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,425,174.
676
Homes in ZIP
293
Flagged as overassessed
43.3%
$565,590
Avg overage / home
$1,433,306
Typical value
~$860/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33921
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X GROUPER HOLE DR | 2,468 | 1995 | $4,510,604 | $2,122,480 | $2,388,124 | 112.5% | $20,538 |
| 1X SEAWATCH DR | 2,894 | 1989 | $4,802,213 | $2,488,840 | $2,313,373 | 92.9% | $19,895 |
| 9XXX NE GASPARILLA PASS BLVD | 3,301 | 1999 | $4,993,293 | $2,838,860 | $2,154,433 | 75.9% | $18,528 |
| 1X SEAWATCH DR | 2,934 | 1989 | $4,593,776 | $2,523,240 | $2,070,536 | 82.1% | $17,807 |
| 1X GROUPER HOLE DR | 3,529 | 1990 | $4,867,283 | $3,034,940 | $1,832,343 | 60.4% | $15,758 |
| 1XXXX SUNSET PINES CIR | 3,532 | 1990 | $4,861,075 | $3,037,520 | $1,823,555 | 60% | $15,683 |
| 9XXX NE GASPARILLA PASS BLVD | 2,160 | 1992 | $3,629,152 | $1,857,600 | $1,771,552 | 95.4% | $15,235 |
| 7 SEAWATCH DR | 2,420 | 1988 | $3,644,967 | $2,081,200 | $1,563,767 | 75.1% | $13,448 |
| 9XXX NE GASPARILLA PASS BLVD | 2,860 | 2001 | $3,970,380 | $2,459,600 | $1,510,780 | 61.4% | $12,993 |
| 9 PEEKINS COVE DR | 2,659 | 2006 | $3,793,419 | $2,286,740 | $1,506,679 | 65.9% | $12,957 |
| 2X SEAWATCH DR | 2,653 | 1990 | $3,759,400 | $2,281,580 | $1,477,820 | 64.8% | $12,709 |
| 1X GROUPER HOLE DR | 3,584 | 1986 | $4,497,286 | $3,082,240 | $1,415,046 | 45.9% | $12,169 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 12 | 1,640 | 1988 | $2,753,150 | $1,410,400 | $1,342,750 | 95.2% | $11,548 |
| 2 SEAWATCH DR | 2,772 | 1988 | $3,674,453 | $2,383,920 | $1,290,533 | 54.1% | $11,099 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -BLDG 5121-UNIT 302 | 2,734 | 1986 | $3,636,904 | $2,351,240 | $1,285,664 | 54.7% | $11,057 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 11 | 1,540 | 1988 | $2,585,275 | $1,324,400 | $1,260,875 | 95.2% | $10,844 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 14 | 1,540 | 1987 | $2,585,275 | $1,324,400 | $1,260,875 | 95.2% | $10,844 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 40 | 1,540 | 1989 | $2,585,275 | $1,324,400 | $1,260,875 | 95.2% | $10,844 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 36 | 1,440 | 1990 | $2,417,400 | $1,238,400 | $1,179,000 | 95.2% | $10,139 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 46 | 1,440 | 1989 | $2,417,400 | $1,238,400 | $1,179,000 | 95.2% | $10,139 |
| 1XXXX GRANDE QUAY DR | 2,493 | 2000 | $3,245,213 | $2,143,980 | $1,101,233 | 51.4% | $9,471 |
| 5XXX GASPARILLA RD -UNIT 42 | 1,340 | 1989 | $2,249,525 | $1,152,400 | $1,097,125 | 95.2% | $9,435 |
| 1X SEAWATCH DR | 3,057 | 1989 | $3,690,761 | $2,629,020 | $1,061,741 | 40.4% | $9,131 |
| 1XXXX GRANDE QUAY DR | 2,477 | 1995 | $3,179,930 | $2,130,220 | $1,049,710 | 49.3% | $9,028 |
| 2X GROUPER HOLE DR | 2,436 | 1996 | $3,137,563 | $2,094,960 | $1,042,603 | 49.8% | $8,966 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33921. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →