Lee County · Alva
ZIP 33920 property tax overassessment report
31.5% of homes in Alva ZIP 33920 (326 of 1,035 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $477,851.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33920
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX DUKE HWY | 14,883 | 2023 | $3,534,374 | $1,756,194 | $1,778,180 | 101.3% | $15,292 |
| 1XXXX N RIVER RD | 7,413 | 2002 | $2,090,116 | $874,734 | $1,215,382 | 138.9% | $10,452 |
| 1XXXX OTTER WATER WAY | 3,914 | 1980 | $1,583,545 | $461,852 | $1,121,693 | 242.9% | $9,647 |
| 1XXXX SCOUT CAMP RD | 7,847 | 2018 | $2,016,048 | $925,946 | $1,090,102 | 117.7% | $9,375 |
| 1XXXX N OLGA DR | 14,795 | 1993 | $2,802,640 | $1,745,810 | $1,056,830 | 60.5% | $9,089 |
| 1XXXX DUKE HWY | 8,333 | 2018 | $1,959,005 | $983,294 | $975,711 | 99.2% | $8,391 |
| 1XXXX DUKE HWY | 14,047 | 2009 | $2,574,339 | $1,657,546 | $916,793 | 55.3% | $7,884 |
| 1XXXX RIVERCREEK CT | 7,907 | 2002 | $1,849,534 | $933,026 | $916,508 | 98.2% | $7,882 |
| 1XXXX RIVERCHASE CT | 10,557 | 2023 | $2,156,746 | $1,245,726 | $911,020 | 73.1% | $7,835 |
| 1XXXX SERENGETI CIR | 8,363 | 2008 | $1,862,130 | $986,834 | $875,296 | 88.7% | $7,528 |
| 2XXX SILK BAY BLVD | 9,944 | 2020 | $2,044,574 | $1,173,392 | $871,182 | 74.2% | $7,492 |
| 1XXXX RIVERCREEK CT | 6,472 | 2021 | $1,572,801 | $763,696 | $809,105 | 105.9% | $6,958 |
| 1XXXX TURKEY RUN LN | 7,449 | 1995 | $1,683,918 | $878,982 | $804,936 | 91.6% | $6,922 |
| 1XXXX-141 PERSIMMON RIDGE RD | 2,341 | 1956 | $1,064,639 | $276,238 | $788,401 | 285.4% | $6,780 |
| 1XXXX N OLGA DR | 10,178 | 2015 | $1,863,593 | $1,201,004 | $662,589 | 55.2% | $5,698 |
| 1XXXX/040 PARKINSON RD | 1,390 | 1940 | $741,320 | $164,020 | $577,300 | 352% | $4,965 |
| 1XXXX N OLGA DR | 15,561 | 2007 | $2,389,732 | $1,836,198 | $553,534 | 30.1% | $4,760 |
| 1XXXX DUKE HWY | 5,845 | 2003 | $1,235,515 | $689,710 | $545,805 | 79.1% | $4,694 |
| 1XXXX RIVERCREEK CT | 6,191 | 2023 | $1,238,416 | $730,538 | $507,878 | 69.5% | $4,368 |
| 1XXXX RIVER BOAT BND | 12,898 | 2007 | $2,018,106 | $1,521,964 | $496,142 | 32.6% | $4,267 |
| 1XXXX N OLGA DR | 8,035 | 1916 | $1,424,993 | $948,130 | $476,863 | 50.3% | $4,101 |
| 1XXX CARBONATA DR | 11,851 | 1999 | $1,866,019 | $1,398,418 | $467,601 | 33.4% | $4,021 |
| 2XXXX PEARL ST | 2,753 | 1940 | $786,012 | $324,854 | $461,158 | 142% | $3,966 |
| 1XXXX/262 JULIA ST | 3,215 | 1909 | $801,525 | $379,370 | $422,155 | 111.3% | $3,631 |
| 1XXXX N RIVER RD | 3,445 | 1996 | $811,795 | $406,510 | $405,285 | 99.7% | $3,485 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →