Lee County · Fort Myers
ZIP 33916 property tax overassessment report
23.7% of homes in Fort Myers ZIP 33916 (815 of 3,437 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,079,084.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33916
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 3,229 | 2004 | $1,007,841 | $426,228 | $581,613 | 136.5% | $5,002 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 3,186 | 2004 | $983,454 | $420,552 | $562,902 | 133.8% | $4,841 |
| 3XXX E RIVERSIDE DR | 15,113 | 1972 | $2,528,993 | $1,994,916 | $534,077 | 26.8% | $4,593 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,408 | 2007 | $717,302 | $185,856 | $531,446 | 285.9% | $4,570 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,543 | 2007 | $724,166 | $203,676 | $520,490 | 255.5% | $4,476 |
| 4XXX E RIVER DR | 5,656 | 2015 | $1,249,400 | $746,592 | $502,808 | 67.3% | $4,324 |
| 3XXX OASIS GRAND BLVD | 898 | 2008 | $584,307 | $118,536 | $465,771 | 392.9% | $4,006 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,663 | 2007 | $677,170 | $219,516 | $457,654 | 208.5% | $3,936 |
| 2XXX FOUNTAIN ST | 2,814 | 1956 | $765,761 | $371,448 | $394,313 | 106.2% | $3,391 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,943 | 2004 | $632,999 | $256,476 | $376,523 | 146.8% | $3,238 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,543 | 2007 | $567,915 | $203,676 | $364,239 | 178.8% | $3,132 |
| 3XXX E RIVERSIDE DR | 3,094 | 1953 | $758,488 | $408,408 | $350,080 | 85.7% | $3,011 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,747 | 2004 | $578,251 | $230,604 | $347,647 | 150.8% | $2,990 |
| 3XXX E RIVERSIDE DR | 1,314 | 1951 | $514,378 | $173,448 | $340,930 | 196.6% | $2,932 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,943 | 2004 | $596,097 | $256,476 | $339,621 | 132.4% | $2,921 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,408 | 2007 | $521,564 | $185,856 | $335,708 | 180.6% | $2,887 |
| 3XXX/3445 E RIVERSIDE DR | 2,715 | 1952 | $693,387 | $358,380 | $335,007 | 93.5% | $2,881 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,904 | 2004 | $585,841 | $251,328 | $334,513 | 133.1% | $2,877 |
| 2XXX FIRST ST | 1,543 | 2007 | $526,490 | $203,676 | $322,814 | 158.5% | $2,776 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →