Lee County · Cape Coral
ZIP 33914 property tax overassessment report
30.7% of homes in Cape Coral ZIP 33914 (5,078 of 16,564 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,006,120.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33914
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX SW 1ST AVE | 10,300 | 2024 | $4,093,705 | $1,277,200 | $2,816,505 | 220.5% | $24,222 |
| 6XXX TARPON ESTATES BLVD | 12,556 | 2019 | $4,084,722 | $1,556,944 | $2,527,778 | 162.4% | $21,739 |
| 6XXX TARPON ESTATES BLVD | 10,562 | 2012 | $3,726,261 | $1,309,688 | $2,416,573 | 184.5% | $20,783 |
| 6XXX TARPON ESTATES BLVD | 12,610 | 2020 | $3,975,648 | $1,563,640 | $2,412,008 | 154.3% | $20,743 |
| 1XX EL DORADO PKWY W | 12,293 | 2022 | $3,781,905 | $1,524,332 | $2,257,573 | 148.1% | $19,415 |
| 6XXX TARPON ESTATES BLVD | 11,768 | 2011 | $3,580,203 | $1,459,232 | $2,120,971 | 145.3% | $18,240 |
| 5XXX HARBOUR CIR | 10,721 | 2017 | $3,405,349 | $1,329,404 | $2,075,945 | 156.2% | $17,853 |
| 1XXX SW 58TH LN | 8,408 | 2024 | $3,044,623 | $1,042,592 | $2,002,031 | 192% | $17,217 |
| 5XXX SW 28TH PL | 9,796 | 2019 | $3,208,820 | $1,214,704 | $1,994,116 | 164.2% | $17,149 |
| 6XXX SILVER KING BLVD | 5,438 | 2007 | $2,659,744 | $674,312 | $1,985,432 | 294.4% | $17,075 |
| 6XXX SILVER KING BLVD | 5,438 | 2006 | $2,656,514 | $674,312 | $1,982,202 | 294% | $17,047 |
| 5XXX SW 1ST AVE | 10,973 | 2010 | $3,288,955 | $1,360,652 | $1,928,303 | 141.7% | $16,583 |
| 2XXX SW 39TH TER | 11,067 | 2018 | $3,247,163 | $1,372,308 | $1,874,855 | 136.6% | $16,124 |
| 2XXX SW 50TH TER | 9,277 | 2024 | $3,020,699 | $1,150,348 | $1,870,351 | 162.6% | $16,085 |
| 2XXX SW 49TH TER | 8,263 | 2018 | $2,835,060 | $1,024,612 | $1,810,448 | 176.7% | $15,570 |
| 6XXX TARPON ESTATES BLVD | 9,151 | 2014 | $2,943,769 | $1,134,724 | $1,809,045 | 159.4% | $15,558 |
| 6XXX TARPON ESTATES BLVD | 7,627 | 2012 | $2,730,092 | $945,748 | $1,784,344 | 188.7% | $15,345 |
| 5XXX STAYSAIL CT | 9,915 | 2002 | $3,002,516 | $1,229,460 | $1,773,056 | 144.2% | $15,248 |
| 2XXX SW 51ST ST | 14,211 | 2023 | $3,531,329 | $1,762,164 | $1,769,165 | 100.4% | $15,215 |
| 1XXX SW 57TH TER | 9,838 | 2007 | $2,976,093 | $1,219,912 | $1,756,181 | 144% | $15,103 |
| 5XXX SW 26TH AVE | 11,131 | 2020 | $3,132,289 | $1,380,244 | $1,752,045 | 126.9% | $15,068 |
| 5XXX STAYSAIL CT | 9,069 | 2012 | $2,808,734 | $1,124,556 | $1,684,178 | 149.8% | $14,484 |
| 3XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 11,120 | 2021 | $3,043,044 | $1,378,880 | $1,664,164 | 120.7% | $14,312 |
| 5XXX HARBOUR PRESERVE CIR | 13,655 | 2021 | $3,356,971 | $1,693,220 | $1,663,751 | 98.3% | $14,308 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →