Lee County · Fort Myers
ZIP 33912 property tax overassessment report
33.3% of homes in Fort Myers ZIP 33912 (1,272 of 3,825 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,480,354.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33912
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX MUSKET LN | 12,606 | 2024 | $4,325,395 | $1,941,324 | $2,384,071 | 122.8% | $20,503 |
| 9XXX MONTEVERDI WAY | 9,475 | 2018 | $3,405,087 | $1,459,150 | $1,945,937 | 133.4% | $16,735 |
| 9XXX VIA LAGO WAY | 13,607 | 2024 | $3,824,845 | $2,095,478 | $1,729,367 | 82.5% | $14,873 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 9,717 | 2017 | $3,146,890 | $1,496,418 | $1,650,472 | 110.3% | $14,194 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 9,473 | 2017 | $3,079,110 | $1,458,842 | $1,620,268 | 111.1% | $13,934 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 14,841 | 2007 | $3,894,390 | $2,285,514 | $1,608,876 | 70.4% | $13,836 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 11,142 | 2015 | $3,296,725 | $1,715,868 | $1,580,857 | 92.1% | $13,595 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 10,121 | 2013 | $3,139,274 | $1,558,634 | $1,580,640 | 101.4% | $13,594 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 15,077 | 2008 | $3,865,653 | $2,321,858 | $1,543,795 | 66.5% | $13,277 |
| 9XXX VIA LAGO WAY | 10,342 | 2011 | $3,026,801 | $1,592,668 | $1,434,133 | 90% | $12,334 |
| 8XXX PENZANCE BLVD | 11,337 | 2022 | $3,176,892 | $1,745,898 | $1,430,994 | 82% | $12,307 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 12,587 | 2013 | $3,357,641 | $1,938,398 | $1,419,243 | 73.2% | $12,205 |
| 1XXXX VITTORIA WAY | 9,711 | 2015 | $2,908,512 | $1,495,494 | $1,413,018 | 94.5% | $12,152 |
| 7XXX MUSKETEER LN | 9,274 | 2016 | $2,838,422 | $1,428,196 | $1,410,226 | 98.7% | $12,128 |
| 9XXX TERABELLA PL | 8,804 | 2018 | $2,756,212 | $1,355,816 | $1,400,396 | 103.3% | $12,043 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 9,985 | 2011 | $2,871,354 | $1,537,690 | $1,333,664 | 86.7% | $11,470 |
| 9XXX TERABELLA PL | 9,408 | 2015 | $2,719,198 | $1,448,832 | $1,270,366 | 87.7% | $10,925 |
| 1XXXX PALOMINO LN | 10,901 | 2013 | $2,865,103 | $1,678,754 | $1,186,349 | 70.7% | $10,203 |
| 9XXX VIA LAGO WAY | 10,576 | 2009 | $2,798,880 | $1,628,704 | $1,170,176 | 71.8% | $10,064 |
| 1XXXX VITTORIA WAY | 6,762 | 2017 | $2,136,513 | $1,041,348 | $1,095,165 | 105.2% | $9,418 |
| 1XXXX FRESHMAN LN | 7,348 | 2015 | $2,191,370 | $1,131,592 | $1,059,778 | 93.7% | $9,114 |
| 9XXX VIA LAGO WAY | 13,161 | 2010 | $3,071,106 | $2,026,794 | $1,044,312 | 51.5% | $8,981 |
| 1XXXX TERABELLA WAY | 13,908 | 2008 | $3,179,688 | $2,141,832 | $1,037,856 | 48.5% | $8,926 |
| 9XXX VIA LAGO WAY | 6,563 | 2021 | $2,019,132 | $1,010,702 | $1,008,430 | 99.8% | $8,672 |
| 9XXX VIA LAGO WAY | 7,789 | 2017 | $2,207,085 | $1,199,506 | $1,007,579 | 84% | $8,665 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →