Lee County · Cape Coral
ZIP 33909 property tax overassessment report
27.9% of homes in Cape Coral ZIP 33909 (2,543 of 9,111 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,120,602.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33909
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NE 41ST ST | 8,699 | 2017 | $1,446,587 | $939,492 | $507,095 | 54% | $4,361 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE RD | 6,328 | 1990 | $1,177,038 | $683,424 | $493,614 | 72.2% | $4,245 |
| 4XXX NE 17TH AVE | 5,026 | 2024 | $1,018,629 | $542,808 | $475,821 | 87.7% | $4,092 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE VIEW LN | 7,718 | 2000 | $1,308,463 | $833,544 | $474,919 | 57% | $4,084 |
| 1XXX NE 6TH ST | 9,562 | 2016 | $1,436,224 | $1,032,696 | $403,528 | 39.1% | $3,470 |
| 2XX NE 8TH TER | 5,928 | 2023 | $1,022,106 | $640,224 | $381,882 | 59.6% | $3,284 |
| 4XXX NE 9TH AVE | 5,098 | 2023 | $913,762 | $550,584 | $363,178 | 66% | $3,123 |
| 4XXX NE 21ST AVE | 3,939 | 2024 | $776,582 | $425,412 | $351,170 | 82.5% | $3,020 |
| 1XXX NE 13TH CT | 8,030 | 2020 | $1,193,286 | $867,240 | $326,046 | 37.6% | $2,804 |
| 2XX NE 12TH CT | 3,615 | 2019 | $713,507 | $390,420 | $323,087 | 82.8% | $2,779 |
| 2XX/225 NE 16TH PL | 3,492 | 2024 | $691,876 | $377,136 | $314,740 | 83.5% | $2,707 |
| 1XXX NE 16TH PL | 4,993 | 2020 | $831,626 | $539,244 | $292,382 | 54.2% | $2,514 |
| 4XX NE 18TH AVE | 3,626 | 2019 | $679,024 | $391,608 | $287,416 | 73.4% | $2,472 |
| 2X/23 NE 16TH PL | 3,566 | 2024 | $660,357 | $385,128 | $275,229 | 71.5% | $2,367 |
| 2XX/238 NE 16TH PL | 3,558 | 2019 | $651,252 | $384,264 | $266,988 | 69.5% | $2,296 |
| 2X NE 13TH AVE | 5,180 | 2016 | $820,562 | $559,440 | $261,122 | 46.7% | $2,246 |
| 2XX/229 NE 16TH PL | 3,566 | 2022 | $625,917 | $385,128 | $240,789 | 62.5% | $2,071 |
| 5XX/528 NE 25TH AVE | 3,318 | 2024 | $584,313 | $358,344 | $225,969 | 63.1% | $1,943 |
| 4XX/414 NE 25TH AVE | 3,560 | 2019 | $610,076 | $384,480 | $225,596 | 58.7% | $1,940 |
| 5XX/517 NE 24TH PL | 3,560 | 2019 | $610,076 | $384,480 | $225,596 | 58.7% | $1,940 |
| 5XX/505 NE 25TH AVE | 3,560 | 2019 | $610,076 | $384,480 | $225,596 | 58.7% | $1,940 |
| 5XX/531 NE 25TH AVE | 3,366 | 2024 | $584,612 | $363,528 | $221,084 | 60.8% | $1,901 |
| 5XX/525 NE 24TH AVE | 3,458 | 2019 | $588,838 | $373,464 | $215,374 | 57.7% | $1,852 |
| 1XXX NE 13TH TER | 4,403 | 2023 | $690,500 | $475,524 | $214,976 | 45.2% | $1,849 |
| 1XX/108 NE 16TH PL | 3,318 | 2021 | $572,820 | $358,344 | $214,476 | 59.9% | $1,844 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →