Lee County · Fort Myers
ZIP 33907 property tax overassessment report
33.9% of homes in Fort Myers ZIP 33907 (1,908 of 5,625 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $626,370.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33907
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX/5618 SIXTH AVE | 4,186 | 2022 | $984,382 | $527,436 | $456,946 | 86.6% | $3,930 |
| 8X 4TH ST | 6,876 | 1973 | $1,136,106 | $866,376 | $269,730 | 31.1% | $2,320 |
| 5XXX/5611 FOURTH AVE | 2,288 | 2024 | $525,944 | $288,288 | $237,656 | 82.4% | $2,044 |
| 5XXX/5637 SIXTH AVE | 2,288 | 2024 | $516,650 | $288,288 | $228,362 | 79.2% | $1,964 |
| 5XX CENTER RD | 8,155 | 1940 | $1,241,567 | $1,027,530 | $214,037 | 20.8% | $1,841 |
| 5XXX/5415 SEVENTH AVE | 2,288 | 2023 | $495,718 | $288,288 | $207,430 | 72% | $1,784 |
| 5XXX/5423 SEVENTH AVE | 2,288 | 2022 | $490,564 | $288,288 | $202,276 | 70.2% | $1,740 |
| 5XXX/5429 NINTH AVE | 2,298 | 2021 | $477,475 | $289,548 | $187,927 | 64.9% | $1,616 |
| 5XXX/5545 SIXTH AVE | 2,288 | 2020 | $472,951 | $288,288 | $184,663 | 64.1% | $1,588 |
| 5XXX/5522 FOURTH AVE | 4,505 | 2020 | $748,529 | $567,630 | $180,899 | 31.9% | $1,556 |
| 5XXX/5643 FOURTH AVE | 2,276 | 2023 | $462,877 | $286,776 | $176,101 | 61.4% | $1,514 |
| 1XXX/1955 PINE DR S | 2,530 | 2024 | $473,527 | $318,780 | $154,747 | 48.5% | $1,331 |
| 5XXX NINTH AVE | 1,830 | 2023 | $371,211 | $230,580 | $140,631 | 61% | $1,209 |
| 5XXX NINTH AVE | 1,829 | 2023 | $369,337 | $230,454 | $138,883 | 60.3% | $1,194 |
| 5XXX FOURTH AVE | 1,500 | 2021 | $311,374 | $189,000 | $122,374 | 64.7% | $1,052 |
| 5XXX/5539 NINTH AVE | 1,500 | 2021 | $310,724 | $189,000 | $121,724 | 64.4% | $1,047 |
| 5XXX/5444 SEVENTH AVE | 1,500 | 2021 | $310,252 | $189,000 | $121,252 | 64.2% | $1,043 |
| 1XXXX BALD CYPRESS CIR | 4,335 | 2002 | $667,062 | $546,210 | $120,852 | 22.1% | $1,039 |
| 5XXX SECOND AVE | 2,904 | 1966 | $486,330 | $365,904 | $120,426 | 32.9% | $1,036 |
| 5XXX NINTH AVE | 1,830 | 2023 | $349,652 | $230,580 | $119,072 | 51.6% | $1,024 |
| 5XXX EIGHTH AVE | 1,500 | 2020 | $306,192 | $189,000 | $117,192 | 62% | $1,008 |
| 5XXX EIGHTH AVE | 1,500 | 2020 | $305,637 | $189,000 | $116,637 | 61.7% | $1,003 |
| 5XXX EIGHTH AVE | 1,500 | 2020 | $303,298 | $189,000 | $114,298 | 60.5% | $983 |
| 5XXX FIRST AVE | 1,829 | 2023 | $343,421 | $230,454 | $112,967 | 49% | $972 |
| 1XXXX BALD CYPRESS CIR | 4,943 | 2002 | $728,049 | $622,818 | $105,231 | 16.9% | $905 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →