Lee County · Fort Myers
ZIP 33905 property tax overassessment report
33.1% of homes in Fort Myers ZIP 33905 (2,435 of 7,361 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,725,098.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33905
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX ORANGE RIVER RD | 15,179 | 2023 | $3,471,465 | $1,502,721 | $1,968,744 | 131% | $16,931 |
| 1XXXX ISLAND RD | 11,449 | 2007 | $2,784,605 | $1,133,451 | $1,651,154 | 145.7% | $14,200 |
| 4XXX LONG LAKE DR | 7,674 | 2020 | $1,765,046 | $759,726 | $1,005,320 | 132.3% | $8,646 |
| 1XXXX CEMETERY RD | 23,313 | 2023 | $3,202,884 | $2,307,987 | $894,897 | 38.8% | $7,696 |
| 4XXX BUCKINGHAM RD | 8,447 | 2019 | $1,658,659 | $836,253 | $822,406 | 98.3% | $7,073 |
| 1XXXX ISLAND RD | 5,936 | 2016 | $1,298,426 | $587,664 | $710,762 | 120.9% | $6,113 |
| 4XXX LONE PINE CT | 5,688 | 2019 | $1,269,644 | $563,112 | $706,532 | 125.5% | $6,076 |
| 6XXX NEAL RD | 4,714 | 2023 | $1,162,492 | $466,686 | $695,806 | 149.1% | $5,984 |
| 4XXX E RIVERSIDE DR | 4,182 | 2009 | $1,108,273 | $414,018 | $694,255 | 167.7% | $5,971 |
| 5XXX BROOKS RD | 4,869 | 1997 | $1,169,566 | $482,031 | $687,535 | 142.6% | $5,913 |
| 4XXX CYPRESS LN | 5,093 | 1950 | $1,020,481 | $504,207 | $516,274 | 102.4% | $4,440 |
| 1XXXX OLD OLGA RD | 9,779 | 2024 | $1,481,083 | $968,121 | $512,962 | 53% | $4,411 |
| 1XXXX IDYLWILD FARM RD | 2,014 | 1967 | $708,255 | $199,386 | $508,869 | 255.2% | $4,376 |
| 1XX RIVERVIEW RD | 12,030 | 1926 | $1,693,852 | $1,190,970 | $502,882 | 42.2% | $4,325 |
| 4XXX/4220 GOEBEL DR | 5,075 | 1986 | $983,773 | $502,425 | $481,348 | 95.8% | $4,140 |
| 4XXX NOCATEE LN | 8,511 | 2022 | $1,311,783 | $842,589 | $469,194 | 55.7% | $4,035 |
| 1XXXX LIMESTONE CT | 7,645 | 2017 | $1,222,725 | $756,855 | $465,870 | 61.6% | $4,006 |
| 1XXXX RIVER RD | 7,912 | 1995 | $1,227,661 | $783,288 | $444,373 | 56.7% | $3,822 |
| 4XXX CYPRESS LN | 4,367 | 1945 | $871,483 | $432,333 | $439,150 | 101.6% | $3,777 |
| 4XXX HORSE CREEK BLVD | 7,382 | 2020 | $1,167,363 | $730,818 | $436,545 | 59.7% | $3,754 |
| 2XX CHATTANOOGA DR | 3,184 | 1979 | $743,396 | $315,216 | $428,180 | 135.8% | $3,682 |
| 4XXX CASTALIA CT | 7,048 | 2020 | $1,122,542 | $697,752 | $424,790 | 60.9% | $3,653 |
| 1XXXX RIVERSIDE DR | 6,564 | 1997 | $1,066,874 | $649,836 | $417,038 | 64.2% | $3,587 |
| 4XXX NOCATEE LN | 7,502 | 2023 | $1,140,624 | $742,698 | $397,926 | 53.6% | $3,422 |
| 1XXXX LUCKETT RD | 6,592 | 2022 | $1,045,634 | $652,608 | $393,026 | 60.2% | $3,380 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →