Polk County · Davenport
ZIP 33897 property tax overassessment report
20.7% of homes in Davenport ZIP 33897 (2,526 of 12,208 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,097,989.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33897
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 3,775 | 2005 | $733,662 | $490,750 | $242,912 | 49.5% | $2,089 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 7,028 | 2009 | $1,134,747 | $913,640 | $221,107 | 24.2% | $1,902 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 12,315 | 2009 | $1,809,307 | $1,600,950 | $208,357 | 13% | $1,792 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 4,917 | 2016 | $843,074 | $639,210 | $203,864 | 31.9% | $1,753 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 5,377 | 2022 | $891,976 | $699,010 | $192,966 | 27.6% | $1,660 |
| 1XXX DEEN STILL RD E | 4,592 | 2017 | $785,295 | $596,960 | $188,335 | 31.5% | $1,620 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 5,910 | 2021 | $955,862 | $768,300 | $187,562 | 24.4% | $1,613 |
| 3XX LADY ALICE DR | 6,698 | 2024 | $1,054,300 | $870,740 | $183,560 | 21.1% | $1,579 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 6,064 | 2024 | $959,683 | $788,320 | $171,363 | 21.7% | $1,474 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 1,890 | 1998 | $415,775 | $245,700 | $170,075 | 69.2% | $1,463 |
| 9XXX PARADISE APPLE CT | 4,389 | 2024 | $738,300 | $570,570 | $167,730 | 29.4% | $1,442 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 4,880 | 2021 | $797,322 | $634,400 | $162,922 | 25.7% | $1,401 |
| 1XXX SUMMER DR | 3,345 | 2021 | $594,702 | $434,850 | $159,852 | 36.8% | $1,375 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 5,256 | 2021 | $843,002 | $683,280 | $159,722 | 23.4% | $1,374 |
| 8XX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 3,242 | 2004 | $580,873 | $421,460 | $159,413 | 37.8% | $1,371 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 5,262 | 2021 | $843,451 | $684,060 | $159,391 | 23.3% | $1,371 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 5,262 | 2021 | $843,171 | $684,060 | $159,111 | 23.3% | $1,368 |
| 1XXX SUMMER DR | 3,324 | 2020 | $588,862 | $432,120 | $156,742 | 36.3% | $1,348 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 4,884 | 2020 | $789,615 | $634,920 | $154,695 | 24.4% | $1,330 |
| 4XX LADY ALICE DR | 6,588 | 2023 | $1,009,000 | $856,440 | $152,560 | 17.8% | $1,312 |
| 1XXX HIDDEN PALMS DR | 6,021 | 2004 | $934,629 | $782,730 | $151,899 | 19.4% | $1,306 |
| 3XXX LILAC WAY | 4,020 | 2022 | $671,214 | $522,600 | $148,614 | 28.4% | $1,278 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 4,976 | 2021 | $793,804 | $646,880 | $146,924 | 22.7% | $1,264 |
| 2XXX LELANI CIR | 5,256 | 2021 | $829,593 | $683,280 | $146,313 | 21.4% | $1,258 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →