Hardee County · Zolfo Springs
ZIP 33890 property tax overassessment report
36.8% of homes in Zolfo Springs ZIP 33890 (467 of 1,269 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $277,110.
1,269
Homes in ZIP
467
Flagged as overassessed
36.8%
$68,998
Avg overage / home
$179,817
Typical value
~$119/sqft
Your Hardee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33890
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XX RIVER RD | 1,362 | 1985 | $593,286 | $162,078 | $431,208 | 266% | $3,708 |
| 4XX PARNELL RD | 1,261 | 1987 | $474,003 | $150,059 | $323,944 | 215.9% | $2,786 |
| 4XXX SASSER RD | 4,065 | 2023 | $773,877 | $483,735 | $290,142 | 60% | $2,495 |
| 4XXX STEVE ROBERTS SPECIAL | 3,101 | 2021 | $643,624 | $369,019 | $274,605 | 74.4% | $2,362 |
| 5XXX PARNELL RD | 3,233 | 2007 | $649,514 | $384,727 | $264,787 | 68.8% | $2,277 |
| 4XXX MINERAL BRANCH RD | 2,681 | 2019 | $566,131 | $319,039 | $247,092 | 77.4% | $2,125 |
| 3XXX SWEETWATER RD | 2,088 | 2023 | $493,330 | $248,472 | $244,858 | 98.5% | $2,106 |
| 3XXX WHISTLER WOODS WAY | 3,445 | 2020 | $632,996 | $409,955 | $223,041 | 54.4% | $1,918 |
| 6XXX JOHNSTON RD | 3,192 | 1945 | $599,563 | $379,848 | $219,715 | 57.8% | $1,890 |
| 6XXX JOHNSTON RD | 3,068 | 2006 | $584,774 | $365,092 | $219,682 | 60.2% | $1,889 |
| 6XXX JOHNSTON RD | 1,458 | 1990 | $392,047 | $173,502 | $218,545 | 126% | $1,879 |
| 6XXX PAULSEN DR | 1,213 | 1986 | $357,427 | $144,347 | $213,080 | 147.6% | $1,832 |
| 6XXX JOHNSTON RD | 2,488 | 2002 | $508,839 | $296,072 | $212,767 | 71.9% | $1,830 |
| 3XXX MERLE LANGFORD | 2,132 | 2022 | $457,341 | $253,708 | $203,633 | 80.3% | $1,751 |
| 3XXX CREWSVILLE RD | 2,312 | 2008 | $477,089 | $275,128 | $201,961 | 73.4% | $1,737 |
| 3XXX OAK HILLS RNCH | 2,077 | 2018 | $432,778 | $247,163 | $185,615 | 75.1% | $1,596 |
| 1XXX ST RD 66 | 2,278 | 2019 | $451,468 | $271,082 | $180,386 | 66.5% | $1,551 |
| 1XXX ST RD 66 | 2,765 | 2017 | $507,483 | $329,035 | $178,448 | 54.2% | $1,535 |
| 2XXX FISH BRANCH RD | 2,879 | 1991 | $519,947 | $342,601 | $177,346 | 51.8% | $1,525 |
| 3XXX RACCOON RD | 996 | 1977 | $294,839 | $118,524 | $176,315 | 148.8% | $1,516 |
| 7XXX CREWSVILLE RD | 3,259 | 2024 | $563,868 | $387,821 | $176,047 | 45.4% | $1,514 |
| 3XXX SASSER RD | 2,224 | 2023 | $438,726 | $264,656 | $174,070 | 65.8% | $1,497 |
| 5XXX SWEETWATER RD | 1,998 | 2015 | $409,446 | $237,762 | $171,684 | 72.2% | $1,476 |
| 3XXX WHISTLER WOODS WAY | 3,229 | 2005 | $555,885 | $384,251 | $171,634 | 44.7% | $1,476 |
| 1XXX PARNELL RD | 2,310 | 1980 | $444,923 | $274,890 | $170,033 | 61.9% | $1,462 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hardee County, ZIP 33890. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HardeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →