Polk County · Winter Haven
ZIP 33881 property tax overassessment report
21.8% of homes in Winter Haven ZIP 33881 (2,770 of 12,692 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,343,624.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33881
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX BRIGHAM RD | 3,316 | 2020 | $1,100,697 | $348,180 | $752,517 | 216.1% | $6,472 |
| 1XX NW OAK CREST DR | 4,154 | 1984 | $1,060,800 | $436,170 | $624,630 | 143.2% | $5,372 |
| 3XX BRIGHAM RD | 7,674 | 2023 | $1,424,770 | $805,770 | $619,000 | 76.8% | $5,323 |
| 2XXX LAKE ALFRED RD | 3,682 | 1981 | $944,736 | $386,610 | $558,126 | 144.4% | $4,800 |
| 3XX BRIGHAM RD | 5,770 | 2023 | $1,153,878 | $605,850 | $548,028 | 90.5% | $4,713 |
| 3XX BRIGHAM RD | 5,869 | 2020 | $1,121,189 | $616,245 | $504,944 | 81.9% | $4,343 |
| 3XXX COUNTRY CLUB RD S | 5,149 | 1980 | $1,035,591 | $540,645 | $494,946 | 91.5% | $4,257 |
| 1X HICKORY WAY | 6,224 | 1990 | $1,127,900 | $653,520 | $474,380 | 72.6% | $4,080 |
| 2XXX KENDALL LN | 7,592 | 2005 | $1,267,986 | $797,160 | $470,826 | 59.1% | $4,049 |
| 1XXX NW 6TH ST | 3,134 | 1954 | $795,600 | $329,070 | $466,530 | 141.8% | $4,012 |
| 2XXX 5TH ST NE | 4,674 | 1963 | $944,736 | $490,770 | $453,966 | 92.5% | $3,904 |
| 1XXX S LAKE MIRROR DR NW | 8,030 | 2003 | $1,296,276 | $843,150 | $453,126 | 53.7% | $3,897 |
| 1XXX LAKE MARIAM DR | 4,660 | 1981 | $928,200 | $489,300 | $438,900 | 89.7% | $3,775 |
| 3XX AVENUE N NE | 2,580 | 1955 | $708,552 | $270,900 | $437,652 | 161.6% | $3,764 |
| 3XX LAKE ELBERT DR NE | 4,315 | 1951 | $882,846 | $453,075 | $429,771 | 94.9% | $3,696 |
| 2XXX COUNTRY CLUB RD N | 7,215 | 2001 | $1,164,762 | $757,575 | $407,187 | 53.7% | $3,502 |
| 2XXX W LAKE HAMILTON DR | 10,515 | 2000 | $1,491,647 | $1,104,075 | $387,572 | 35.1% | $3,333 |
| 1XXX S LAKE MIRROR DR NW | 9,521 | 1950 | $1,385,042 | $999,705 | $385,337 | 38.5% | $3,314 |
| 7XX LAKE JESSIE DR 1/2 | 4,574 | 1955 | $864,864 | $480,270 | $384,594 | 80.1% | $3,308 |
| 1XXX E LAKE CANNON DR NW | 4,084 | 1949 | $791,085 | $428,820 | $362,265 | 84.5% | $3,115 |
| 3XXX COUNTRY CLUB RD S | 8,563 | 1930 | $1,261,324 | $899,115 | $362,209 | 40.3% | $3,115 |
| 2XXX LAKE HAMILTON DR W | 4,675 | 1928 | $848,449 | $490,875 | $357,574 | 72.8% | $3,075 |
| 2XX BRIGHAM RD | 4,256 | 2002 | $800,531 | $446,880 | $353,651 | 79.1% | $3,041 |
| 1XX AVENUE B NE | 5,670 | 1973 | $944,736 | $595,350 | $349,386 | 58.7% | $3,005 |
| 2XXX LAKE ALFRED RD | 2,447 | 1925 | $600,096 | $256,935 | $343,161 | 133.6% | $2,951 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →