Polk County · Winter Haven
ZIP 33880 property tax overassessment report
24.4% of homes in Winter Haven ZIP 33880 (3,526 of 14,455 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,561,950.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33880
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX LAKE ELOISE DR N | 5,321 | 1950 | $2,090,831 | $564,026 | $1,526,805 | 270.7% | $13,131 |
| 2XXX LAKE ELOISE DR N | 8,702 | 2005 | $2,445,669 | $922,412 | $1,523,257 | 165.1% | $13,100 |
| 9XX N LAKE ELOISE DR | 10,938 | 1987 | $2,416,767 | $1,159,428 | $1,257,339 | 108.4% | $10,813 |
| 7XX AVENUE C SW | 16,012 | 2021 | $2,497,039 | $1,697,272 | $799,767 | 47.1% | $6,878 |
| 1XXX 8TH TER SE | 8,496 | 1922 | $1,628,812 | $900,576 | $728,236 | 80.9% | $6,263 |
| 1XX LANDINGS WAY | 38,652 | 1984 | $4,753,147 | $4,097,112 | $656,035 | 16% | $5,642 |
| 2XX 2ND ST SW | 22,870 | 2019 | $3,071,782 | $2,424,220 | $647,562 | 26.7% | $5,569 |
| 3XXX CRYSTAL BEACH RD | 8,139 | 2023 | $1,460,934 | $862,734 | $598,200 | 69.3% | $5,145 |
| 1XXX SE 3RD CT | 1,452 | 1973 | $708,552 | $153,912 | $554,640 | 360.4% | $4,770 |
| 2XXX SE 8TH TER | 4,492 | 1992 | $1,017,840 | $476,152 | $541,688 | 113.8% | $4,659 |
| 5XX SE AVENUE H | 4,961 | 1955 | $1,062,828 | $525,866 | $536,962 | 102.1% | $4,618 |
| 1XXX INTERLOCHEN BLVD | 9,172 | 2007 | $1,425,838 | $972,232 | $453,606 | 46.7% | $3,901 |
| 8XX AVENUE L SW | 1,208 | 1955 | $561,000 | $128,048 | $432,952 | 338.1% | $3,723 |
| 1X BROGDEN CT SE | 7,110 | 1982 | $1,156,420 | $753,660 | $402,760 | 53.4% | $3,464 |
| 2XXX GERBER DAIRY RD | 4,973 | 2006 | $922,527 | $527,138 | $395,389 | 75% | $3,400 |
| 3XXX THORNHILL RD | 7,421 | 2013 | $1,169,117 | $786,626 | $382,491 | 48.6% | $3,289 |
| 1X BROGDEN CT SE | 7,208 | 1971 | $1,132,235 | $764,048 | $368,187 | 48.2% | $3,166 |
| 1XXX LAKE OTIS DR N | 6,486 | 1959 | $1,049,502 | $687,516 | $361,986 | 52.7% | $3,113 |
| 1XX 10TH ST E | 5,376 | 1976 | $928,200 | $569,856 | $358,344 | 62.9% | $3,082 |
| 5XXX CRYSTAL BEACH RD | 3,885 | 1930 | $769,872 | $411,810 | $358,062 | 86.9% | $3,079 |
| 1XXX 3RD CT SE | 4,423 | 1968 | $826,644 | $468,838 | $357,806 | 76.3% | $3,077 |
| 3X LAKE ARROWHEAD DR | 4,415 | 2001 | $825,099 | $467,990 | $357,109 | 76.3% | $3,071 |
| 4XX AVENUE D SE | 5,562 | 1987 | $944,736 | $589,572 | $355,164 | 60.2% | $3,054 |
| 1XXX INTERLOCHEN BLVD | 6,292 | 2007 | $1,016,942 | $666,952 | $349,990 | 52.5% | $3,010 |
| 3XXX EAGLE HAVEN DR | 5,780 | 2005 | $962,191 | $612,680 | $349,511 | 57% | $3,006 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →