Highlands County · Sebring
ZIP 33876 property tax overassessment report
28.7% of homes in Sebring ZIP 33876 (747 of 2,605 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $374,723.
Your Highlands County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33876
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX FARM RD | 3,828 | 2009 | $759,156 | $424,908 | $334,248 | 78.7% | $2,875 |
| 7XXX RED BEACH CT | 4,372 | 2015 | $792,775 | $485,292 | $307,483 | 63.4% | $2,644 |
| 1XXXX US 98 | 2,684 | 2000 | $581,523 | $297,924 | $283,599 | 95.2% | $2,439 |
| 8XXX CR 17 S | 2,028 | 2001 | $493,041 | $225,108 | $267,933 | 119% | $2,304 |
| 7XXX RED BEACH CT | 3,027 | 2016 | $577,937 | $335,997 | $241,940 | 72% | $2,081 |
| 1XX MORRIS DR | 2,207 | 1998 | $455,957 | $244,977 | $210,980 | 86.1% | $1,814 |
| 6XXX ASHTON DR | 2,117 | 2014 | $432,569 | $234,987 | $197,582 | 84.1% | $1,699 |
| 6XXX CR 17 S | 2,965 | 2002 | $520,395 | $329,115 | $191,280 | 58.1% | $1,645 |
| 3XXX OAKVIEW DR | 2,356 | 2003 | $451,556 | $261,516 | $190,040 | 72.7% | $1,634 |
| 6XXX CR 17 S | 3,284 | 2002 | $553,597 | $364,524 | $189,073 | 51.9% | $1,626 |
| 7XXX RED BEACH CT | 2,796 | 2019 | $498,914 | $310,356 | $188,558 | 60.8% | $1,622 |
| 3XXX COUNTRY LAKE DR | 1,913 | 2020 | $398,783 | $212,343 | $186,440 | 87.8% | $1,603 |
| 7XXX CR 17 S | 2,959 | 1956 | $511,768 | $328,449 | $183,319 | 55.8% | $1,577 |
| 1XXXX US 98 | 1,667 | 1960 | $358,453 | $185,037 | $173,416 | 93.7% | $1,491 |
| 6XXX LAKE FRONT DR | 3,635 | 2008 | $561,557 | $403,485 | $158,072 | 39.2% | $1,359 |
| 9XX RANCHERO DR | 2,304 | 2000 | $411,731 | $255,744 | $155,987 | 61% | $1,341 |
| 6XXX ASHTON DR | 2,937 | 1990 | $480,255 | $326,007 | $154,248 | 47.3% | $1,327 |
| 6XXX LAKE FRONT DR | 1,935 | 1966 | $368,910 | $214,785 | $154,125 | 71.8% | $1,325 |
| 8XXX TUBBS RANCH RD | 2,935 | 2008 | $474,676 | $325,785 | $148,891 | 45.7% | $1,280 |
| 9XX PLANTATION DR | 816 | 1992 | $236,497 | $90,576 | $145,921 | 161.1% | $1,255 |
| 6XXX CR 17 S | 2,444 | 2024 | $416,387 | $271,284 | $145,103 | 53.5% | $1,248 |
| 9XXX EWING DR | 5,197 | 2006 | $720,167 | $576,867 | $143,300 | 24.8% | $1,232 |
| 7XX CYPRESS CT | 3,200 | 2000 | $494,473 | $355,200 | $139,273 | 39.2% | $1,198 |
| 1XXX LAKESIDE WAY | 3,787 | 1989 | $559,364 | $420,357 | $139,007 | 33.1% | $1,195 |
| 6XXX LAKE FRONT DR | 2,191 | 1995 | $382,162 | $243,201 | $138,961 | 57.1% | $1,195 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HighlandsCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →