Hardee County · Wauchula
ZIP 33873 property tax overassessment report
35.5% of homes in Wauchula ZIP 33873 (1,213 of 3,419 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $703,815.
3,419
Homes in ZIP
1,213
Flagged as overassessed
35.5%
$67,468
Avg overage / home
$203,329
Typical value
~$113/sqft
Your Hardee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33873
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX VANDOLAH RD | 2,445 | 1971 | $951,657 | $276,285 | $675,372 | 244.4% | $5,808 |
| 8XX LOCKMILLER RD | 4,019 | 2024 | $999,932 | $454,147 | $545,785 | 120.2% | $4,694 |
| 3XX ALTON CARLTON RD | 5,004 | 2006 | $953,225 | $565,452 | $387,773 | 68.6% | $3,335 |
| 5XX SUMNER RD | 2,707 | 2000 | $611,794 | $305,891 | $305,903 | 100% | $2,631 |
| 1XXX N ED WELLS RD | 4,335 | 2000 | $760,020 | $489,855 | $270,165 | 55.2% | $2,323 |
| 1XXX W MAIN ST | 5,507 | 1989 | $890,451 | $622,291 | $268,160 | 43.1% | $2,306 |
| 1XXX HAMPTON RD | 1,785 | 1971 | $453,852 | $201,705 | $252,147 | 125% | $2,168 |
| 1XX S HOLLANDTOWN RD | 2,291 | 2020 | $507,254 | $258,883 | $248,371 | 95.9% | $2,136 |
| 1XXX DOYLE CARLTON RD | 2,306 | 2019 | $508,609 | $260,578 | $248,031 | 95.2% | $2,133 |
| 7XX E MAIN ST | 4,005 | 1992 | $691,467 | $452,565 | $238,902 | 52.8% | $2,055 |
| 6XX BOST RD | 2,818 | 2022 | $556,661 | $318,434 | $238,227 | 74.8% | $2,049 |
| 4XX AIRPORT RD | 2,039 | 2018 | $466,157 | $230,407 | $235,750 | 102.3% | $2,027 |
| 5XX POPASH RD | 4,493 | 1976 | $741,840 | $507,709 | $234,131 | 46.1% | $2,014 |
| 8XX MANLEY RD | 1,892 | 1971 | $435,557 | $213,796 | $221,761 | 103.7% | $1,907 |
| 1XXX PAINTER RD | 2,258 | 2022 | $471,258 | $255,154 | $216,104 | 84.7% | $1,858 |
| 1XXX POPASH RD | 3,351 | 1984 | $592,773 | $378,663 | $214,110 | 56.5% | $1,841 |
| 7XX POPASH RD | 3,126 | 1990 | $565,660 | $353,238 | $212,422 | 60.1% | $1,827 |
| 1XXX PAINTER RD | 2,655 | 2016 | $508,045 | $300,015 | $208,030 | 69.3% | $1,789 |
| 3XX MAXWELL DR | 2,491 | 2019 | $488,332 | $281,483 | $206,849 | 73.5% | $1,779 |
| 4XX SHAW RD | 3,006 | 1981 | $546,148 | $339,678 | $206,470 | 60.8% | $1,776 |
| 1XXX GRIFFIN RD | 990 | 2016 | $315,117 | $111,870 | $203,247 | 181.7% | $1,748 |
| 1XXX VANDOLAH RD | 1,464 | 1941 | $368,153 | $165,432 | $202,721 | 122.5% | $1,743 |
| 4XX GRIMES RD | 2,228 | 1984 | $453,268 | $251,764 | $201,504 | 80% | $1,733 |
| 9XX POPASH RD | 2,266 | 2023 | $457,437 | $256,058 | $201,379 | 78.6% | $1,732 |
| 5XX CROSS CREEK LN | 3,595 | 2017 | $606,677 | $406,235 | $200,442 | 49.3% | $1,724 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hardee County, ZIP 33873. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HardeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →