Polk County · Polk City
ZIP 33868 property tax overassessment report
23% of homes in Polk City ZIP 33868 (1,072 of 4,668 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $669,382.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33868
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX COUNTY ROAD 557A | 8,945 | 2008 | $1,713,655 | $1,136,015 | $577,640 | 50.8% | $4,968 |
| 8XXX DEEN STILL RD | 784 | 1985 | $636,282 | $99,568 | $536,714 | 539% | $4,616 |
| 1XXX LAKE MATTIE RD | 840 | 2024 | $589,653 | $106,680 | $482,973 | 452.7% | $4,154 |
| COMMONWEALTH AVE N | 938 | 1975 | $579,185 | $119,126 | $460,059 | 386.2% | $3,957 |
| 6XXX FLANDERS STATION DR | 4,855 | 1984 | $1,025,171 | $616,585 | $408,586 | 66.3% | $3,514 |
| 3XXX FISH HAWK DR | 2,889 | 2023 | $770,638 | $366,903 | $403,735 | 110% | $3,472 |
| 3XXX RED TAIL HAWK DR | 906 | 2014 | $512,468 | $115,062 | $397,406 | 345.4% | $3,418 |
| 6XXX CONLEY DR | 2,113 | 1920 | $650,902 | $268,351 | $382,551 | 142.6% | $3,290 |
| 1XXXX COMMONWEALTH AVE | 5,142 | 2003 | $1,008,960 | $653,034 | $355,926 | 54.5% | $3,061 |
| 4XXX HWY 557A | 4,401 | 1970 | $906,133 | $558,927 | $347,206 | 62.1% | $2,986 |
| 6XXX CONLEY DR | 3,776 | 2000 | $818,174 | $479,552 | $338,622 | 70.6% | $2,912 |
| 7XXX DEEN STILL RD | 924 | 2001 | $412,337 | $117,348 | $294,989 | 251.4% | $2,537 |
| 3XXX WOOD DUCK DR | 1,470 | 2015 | $467,666 | $186,690 | $280,976 | 150.5% | $2,416 |
| 3XXX WOOD DUCK DR | 1,166 | 2020 | $427,145 | $148,082 | $279,063 | 188.5% | $2,400 |
| 3XXX FISH HAWK DR | 923 | 2016 | $391,191 | $117,221 | $273,970 | 233.7% | $2,356 |
| 6XXX CONLEY DR | 6,843 | 2002 | $1,134,210 | $869,061 | $265,149 | 30.5% | $2,280 |
| 1XXXX COMMONWEALTH AVE N | 2,636 | 1988 | $597,779 | $334,772 | $263,007 | 78.6% | $2,262 |
| 3XXX GREEN HERON DR | 896 | 2014 | $372,496 | $113,792 | $258,704 | 227.3% | $2,225 |
| 3XXX FISH HAWK DR | 890 | 2016 | $365,584 | $113,030 | $252,554 | 223.4% | $2,172 |
| 1XXXX COMMONWEALTH AVE N | 1,620 | 2000 | $457,405 | $205,740 | $251,665 | 122.3% | $2,164 |
| 2XXX TRAIL CUT RD | 1,512 | 2001 | $435,982 | $192,024 | $243,958 | 127% | $2,098 |
| 3XXX RED TAIL HAWK DR | 2,054 | 2021 | $500,636 | $260,858 | $239,778 | 91.9% | $2,062 |
| 6XXX CONLEY DRIVE | 4,734 | 2022 | $832,311 | $601,218 | $231,093 | 38.4% | $1,987 |
| 5XX MEANDERING WAY | 5,079 | 2008 | $873,860 | $645,033 | $228,827 | 35.5% | $1,968 |
| 2XXX TRAIL CUT RD | 1,200 | 1993 | $380,838 | $152,400 | $228,438 | 149.9% | $1,965 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →