Polk County · Mulberry
ZIP 33860 property tax overassessment report
22.2% of homes in Mulberry ZIP 33860 (1,677 of 7,557 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $830,696.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33860
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 14,231 | 2010 | $3,434,934 | $1,565,410 | $1,869,524 | 119.4% | $16,078 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 13,459 | 2014 | $2,827,826 | $1,480,490 | $1,347,336 | 91% | $11,587 |
| 4XXX SHEPHERD RD | 6,759 | 2013 | $2,011,439 | $743,490 | $1,267,949 | 170.5% | $10,904 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 7,981 | 2010 | $2,135,949 | $877,910 | $1,258,039 | 143.3% | $10,819 |
| 5XX CANTERWOOD DR | 6,203 | 2022 | $1,633,119 | $682,330 | $950,789 | 139.3% | $8,177 |
| 2XX CANTERWOOD LN | 9,304 | 2021 | $1,914,157 | $1,023,440 | $890,717 | 87% | $7,660 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 9,430 | 2008 | $1,886,354 | $1,037,300 | $849,054 | 81.9% | $7,302 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 6,203 | 2021 | $1,477,668 | $682,330 | $795,338 | 116.6% | $6,840 |
| 4XXX FOREST | 7,304 | 1997 | $1,593,107 | $803,440 | $789,667 | 98.3% | $6,791 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 12,461 | 2023 | $2,040,789 | $1,370,710 | $670,079 | 48.9% | $5,763 |
| 5XXX IRON OAKS LN | 6,535 | 2020 | $1,368,509 | $718,850 | $649,659 | 90.4% | $5,587 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 10,104 | 2015 | $1,731,958 | $1,111,440 | $620,518 | 55.8% | $5,336 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 7,093 | 2006 | $1,400,507 | $780,230 | $620,277 | 79.5% | $5,334 |
| 2XX CANTERWOOD LN | 6,306 | 2007 | $1,239,628 | $693,660 | $545,968 | 78.7% | $4,695 |
| 2XX CANTERWOOD LN | 4,326 | 2010 | $1,017,858 | $475,860 | $541,998 | 113.9% | $4,661 |
| 2XX CANTERWOOD LN | 6,359 | 2009 | $1,213,702 | $699,490 | $514,212 | 73.5% | $4,422 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 9,129 | 2006 | $1,518,164 | $1,004,190 | $513,974 | 51.2% | $4,420 |
| 3XX DR MLK JR AVE SE | 5,118 | 1979 | $1,060,800 | $562,980 | $497,820 | 88.4% | $4,281 |
| 5XX CANTERWOOD DR | 6,686 | 2024 | $1,231,065 | $735,460 | $495,605 | 67.4% | $4,262 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 8,659 | 2024 | $1,440,105 | $952,490 | $487,615 | 51.2% | $4,193 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 14,881 | 2006 | $2,094,114 | $1,636,910 | $457,204 | 27.9% | $3,932 |
| 4XXX SHEPHERD RD | 2,510 | 1965 | $726,600 | $276,100 | $450,500 | 163.2% | $3,874 |
| 2XX CANTERWOOD LN | 5,455 | 2022 | $1,047,608 | $600,050 | $447,558 | 74.6% | $3,849 |
| 4XX CANTERWOOD DR | 8,349 | 2011 | $1,362,598 | $918,390 | $444,208 | 48.4% | $3,820 |
| 9XXX CHICORA RD | 5,095 | 2018 | $1,003,916 | $560,450 | $443,466 | 79.1% | $3,814 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →