Highlands County · Lorida
ZIP 33857 property tax overassessment report
37.3% of homes in Lorida ZIP 33857 (231 of 619 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $137,666.
Your Highlands County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33857
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX WHITE OAK RD | 2,940 | 1970 | $680,146 | $349,860 | $330,286 | 94.4% | $2,840 |
| 2XX CYPRESS PT | 1,849 | 2024 | $429,184 | $220,031 | $209,153 | 95.1% | $1,799 |
| 1XXX BLUFF HAMMOCK RD | 980 | 2024 | $309,254 | $116,620 | $192,634 | 165.2% | $1,657 |
| 1XXX HERON DR S | 2,168 | 2004 | $438,362 | $257,992 | $180,370 | 69.9% | $1,551 |
| 5XX RACOON LN | 4,154 | 1975 | $673,000 | $494,326 | $178,674 | 36.1% | $1,537 |
| 6XX DRAGONFLY LN | 1,743 | 1973 | $383,747 | $207,417 | $176,330 | 85% | $1,516 |
| 2XXX WHEELER RD | 780 | 1995 | $265,774 | $92,820 | $172,954 | 186.3% | $1,487 |
| 1XX WILD DUCK PT | 2,507 | 2006 | $458,964 | $298,333 | $160,631 | 53.8% | $1,381 |
| 1XXX LAKESHORE DR | 1,311 | 1980 | $312,511 | $156,009 | $156,502 | 100.3% | $1,346 |
| 3XX RACOON LN | 2,406 | 1982 | $438,002 | $286,314 | $151,688 | 53% | $1,305 |
| 2XXX WHEELER RD | 868 | 1950 | $253,754 | $103,292 | $150,462 | 145.7% | $1,294 |
| 5XXX CR 621 | 2,618 | 2002 | $454,863 | $311,542 | $143,321 | 46% | $1,233 |
| 2XXX VANCE AVE | 1,761 | 2006 | $350,082 | $209,559 | $140,523 | 67.1% | $1,208 |
| 1XXX TALL CYPRESS DR | 1,515 | 2022 | $319,624 | $180,285 | $139,339 | 77.3% | $1,198 |
| 3XXX WHITE OAK RD | 2,188 | 1997 | $393,887 | $260,372 | $133,515 | 51.3% | $1,148 |
| 2XXX WHEELER RD | 1,332 | 2012 | $291,185 | $158,508 | $132,677 | 83.7% | $1,141 |
| 2XXX UTE AVE | 2,797 | 2006 | $464,075 | $332,843 | $131,232 | 39.4% | $1,129 |
| 1XX WILD DUCK PT | 3,554 | 2010 | $548,711 | $422,926 | $125,785 | 29.7% | $1,082 |
| 1XXX HERON DR N | 1,056 | 1992 | $250,281 | $125,664 | $124,617 | 99.2% | $1,072 |
| 1XXX LAKESHORE DR | 1,204 | 2016 | $267,386 | $143,276 | $124,110 | 86.6% | $1,067 |
| 1XXX LAKESHORE DR | 2,340 | 2004 | $402,386 | $278,460 | $123,926 | 44.5% | $1,066 |
| 1XXX HERON DR S | 1,829 | 2004 | $339,598 | $217,651 | $121,947 | 56% | $1,049 |
| 5XX N LAKE DR | 1,512 | 2003 | $300,840 | $179,928 | $120,912 | 67.2% | $1,040 |
| 1XXX HERON DR N | 999 | 1972 | $239,543 | $118,881 | $120,662 | 101.5% | $1,038 |
| 1XXX TALL CYPRESS DR | 1,771 | 1999 | $329,266 | $210,749 | $118,517 | 56.2% | $1,019 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HighlandsCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →