Highlands County · Lake Placid
ZIP 33852 property tax overassessment report
27.9% of homes in Lake Placid ZIP 33852 (3,003 of 10,775 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,125,330.
Your Highlands County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33852
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XX DAFFODIL ST | 6,917 | 1997 | $2,120,457 | $906,127 | $1,214,330 | 134% | $10,443 |
| 8X BEAR POINT LN | 6,074 | 1972 | $1,810,192 | $795,694 | $1,014,498 | 127.5% | $8,725 |
| 7XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 9,283 | 2000 | $2,160,689 | $1,216,073 | $944,616 | 77.7% | $8,124 |
| 2X PINEY POINT DR | 4,416 | 1930 | $1,391,952 | $578,496 | $813,456 | 140.6% | $6,996 |
| 3XX LAKE MIRROR DR | 4,817 | 1993 | $1,436,326 | $631,027 | $805,299 | 127.6% | $6,926 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 5,672 | 2023 | $1,541,206 | $743,032 | $798,174 | 107.4% | $6,864 |
| 5XX HEARTLAND BLVD | 6,914 | 2023 | $1,684,590 | $905,734 | $778,856 | 86% | $6,698 |
| 5XX HEARTLAND BLVD | 7,537 | 2024 | $1,752,550 | $987,347 | $765,203 | 77.5% | $6,581 |
| 4X LAKE JUNE RD | 2,536 | 2014 | $1,093,764 | $332,216 | $761,548 | 229.2% | $6,549 |
| 5XX HEARTLAND BLVD | 7,592 | 2024 | $1,750,504 | $994,552 | $755,952 | 76% | $6,501 |
| 1XX LAGONI LN | 6,966 | 1998 | $1,631,060 | $912,546 | $718,514 | 78.7% | $6,179 |
| 1XXX CR 17 N | 4,159 | 2007 | $1,256,144 | $544,829 | $711,315 | 130.6% | $6,117 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 6,849 | 2002 | $1,585,341 | $897,219 | $688,122 | 76.7% | $5,918 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 4,703 | 2004 | $1,288,522 | $616,093 | $672,429 | 109.1% | $5,783 |
| 3XX CATFISH CREEK RD | 7,157 | 2002 | $1,601,516 | $937,567 | $663,949 | 70.8% | $5,710 |
| 9XX LAKE JUNE RD | 5,671 | 2014 | $1,396,933 | $742,901 | $654,032 | 88% | $5,625 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 4,058 | 2021 | $1,181,836 | $531,598 | $650,238 | 122.3% | $5,592 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 11,616 | 2002 | $2,165,418 | $1,521,696 | $643,722 | 42.3% | $5,536 |
| 1X PINEY POINT DR | 8,646 | 2015 | $1,771,734 | $1,132,626 | $639,108 | 56.4% | $5,496 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 3,452 | 2022 | $1,089,314 | $452,212 | $637,102 | 140.9% | $5,479 |
| 3XX LAKE JUNE RD | 3,446 | 2019 | $1,082,942 | $451,426 | $631,516 | 139.9% | $5,431 |
| 1XXX CR 17 N | 2,520 | 2024 | $954,640 | $330,120 | $624,520 | 189.2% | $5,371 |
| 2XX SOUTH BEAR POINTE DR | 4,222 | 2009 | $1,177,234 | $553,082 | $624,152 | 112.8% | $5,368 |
| 1XX ALDERMAN DR | 4,830 | 2008 | $1,255,952 | $632,730 | $623,222 | 98.5% | $5,360 |
| 5XX SUNSET POINTE DR | 3,662 | 2005 | $1,102,181 | $479,722 | $622,459 | 129.8% | $5,353 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HighlandsCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →