Hardee County · Bowling Green
ZIP 33834 property tax overassessment report
31.7% of homes in Bowling Green ZIP 33834 (390 of 1,231 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $211,381.
1,231
Homes in ZIP
390
Flagged as overassessed
31.7%
$63,023
Avg overage / home
$179,691
Typical value
~$122/sqft
Your Hardee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33834
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX CR 664 | 2,058 | 1960 | $2,295,468 | $251,076 | $2,044,392 | 814.3% | $17,582 |
| 1XXX ST RD 62 | 652 | 1968 | $1,051,789 | $79,544 | $972,245 | 1222.3% | $8,361 |
| 2XXX POLK RD | 1,376 | 1969 | $832,769 | $167,872 | $664,897 | 396.1% | $5,718 |
| 3XXX ST RD 62 | 1,741 | 1962 | $839,472 | $212,402 | $627,070 | 295.2% | $5,393 |
| 3XXX CR 664 | 642 | 1940 | $545,912 | $78,324 | $467,588 | 597% | $4,021 |
| 3XXX PALMER RD | 1,563 | 1970 | $481,248 | $190,686 | $290,562 | 152.4% | $2,499 |
| 3XX TORREY RD | 1,037 | 2020 | $315,797 | $126,514 | $189,283 | 149.6% | $1,628 |
| 5XXX HOLLIS RD | 3,024 | 2016 | $555,000 | $368,928 | $186,072 | 50.4% | $1,600 |
| 5XXX HOLLIS RD | 2,941 | 2024 | $541,204 | $358,802 | $182,402 | 50.8% | $1,569 |
| 7XX BOSTICK RD | 1,012 | 1959 | $305,784 | $123,464 | $182,320 | 147.7% | $1,568 |
| 4XXX ALDERMAN RD | 2,115 | 2021 | $426,012 | $258,030 | $167,982 | 65.1% | $1,445 |
| 2XXX ST RD 62 | 1,296 | 2013 | $317,594 | $158,112 | $159,482 | 100.9% | $1,372 |
| 4XXX ALDERMAN RD | 2,872 | 2002 | $506,241 | $350,384 | $155,857 | 44.5% | $1,340 |
| 1XXX ST RD 62 | 1,344 | 2024 | $316,074 | $163,968 | $152,106 | 92.8% | $1,308 |
| 2XXX METHODIST CHURCH RD | 1,868 | 2019 | $377,069 | $227,896 | $149,173 | 65.5% | $1,283 |
| 3XXX PRINES RD | 2,552 | 2020 | $460,013 | $311,344 | $148,669 | 47.8% | $1,279 |
| 2XXX KELSEY RD | 1,673 | 1967 | $351,525 | $204,106 | $147,419 | 72.2% | $1,268 |
| 3XXX BESSIE RD | 2,341 | 2021 | $432,029 | $285,602 | $146,427 | 51.3% | $1,259 |
| 2XXX ST RD 62 | 2,218 | 2007 | $414,875 | $270,596 | $144,279 | 53.3% | $1,241 |
| 2XXX METHODIST CHURCH RD | 2,140 | 2019 | $398,641 | $261,080 | $137,561 | 52.7% | $1,183 |
| 4XXX DIXIANA DR | 2,199 | 2004 | $400,399 | $268,278 | $132,121 | 49.2% | $1,136 |
| 3XXX EDISON AVE | 2,412 | 2006 | $425,438 | $294,264 | $131,174 | 44.6% | $1,128 |
| 6XX BOSTICK RD | 2,442 | 2020 | $427,886 | $297,924 | $129,962 | 43.6% | $1,118 |
| 4XXX ALDERMAN RD | 1,336 | 2024 | $290,457 | $162,992 | $127,465 | 78.2% | $1,096 |
| 6XX LAKE BRANCH RD | 2,068 | 2021 | $379,021 | $252,296 | $126,725 | 50.2% | $1,090 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hardee County, ZIP 33834. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HardeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →