Polk County · Bartow
ZIP 33830 property tax overassessment report
25.6% of homes in Bartow ZIP 33830 (2,644 of 10,334 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,186,831.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33830
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX US HIGHWAY 98 S | 10,620 | 1996 | $2,030,314 | $1,157,580 | $872,734 | 75.4% | $7,506 |
| 6XXX RIVERLAKE BLVD | 16,364 | 2008 | $2,653,303 | $1,783,676 | $869,627 | 48.8% | $7,479 |
| 6XXX RIVERLAKE BLVD | 8,205 | 2017 | $1,660,451 | $894,345 | $766,106 | 85.7% | $6,589 |
| 6XXX RIVERLAKE BLVD | 5,977 | 2006 | $1,386,001 | $651,493 | $734,508 | 112.7% | $6,317 |
| 1XXX RED GATE DR | 8,475 | 2014 | $1,566,929 | $923,775 | $643,154 | 69.6% | $5,531 |
| 2XX IDLEWOOD AVE | 19,624 | 2000 | $2,752,786 | $2,139,016 | $613,770 | 28.7% | $5,278 |
| 6XXX RIVERLAKE BLVD | 10,047 | 2006 | $1,667,255 | $1,095,123 | $572,132 | 52.2% | $4,920 |
| 1XX CHAPMAN DR | 8,432 | 2024 | $1,477,944 | $919,088 | $558,856 | 60.8% | $4,806 |
| 6XX CHILDS AVE N | 2,656 | 2024 | $840,672 | $289,504 | $551,168 | 190.4% | $4,740 |
| 7XX OAK AVE S | 3,110 | 1920 | $864,864 | $338,990 | $525,874 | 155.1% | $4,523 |
| 2XXX ALTURAS LOOP RD | 8,786 | 2007 | $1,432,137 | $957,674 | $474,463 | 49.5% | $4,080 |
| 2XXX E F GRIFFIN RD | 4,494 | 2018 | $935,844 | $489,846 | $445,998 | 91% | $3,836 |
| 5XXX RIVERLAKE DR | 4,481 | 2022 | $929,904 | $488,429 | $441,475 | 90.4% | $3,797 |
| 7XXX LAKE ENDERLY BLVD | 3,790 | 2024 | $846,068 | $413,110 | $432,958 | 104.8% | $3,723 |
| 2XXX E F GRIFFIN RD | 4,251 | 2018 | $880,647 | $463,359 | $417,288 | 90.1% | $3,589 |
| 9XXX SERENITY DR | 5,858 | 2004 | $1,036,426 | $638,522 | $397,904 | 62.3% | $3,422 |
| 5XXX RIVERLAKE DR | 4,585 | 2021 | $894,534 | $499,765 | $394,769 | 79% | $3,395 |
| 1XXX LAUREL ST E | 4,588 | 1951 | $864,864 | $500,092 | $364,772 | 72.9% | $3,137 |
| 8XX LYLE PKWY | 8,012 | 1983 | $1,223,363 | $873,308 | $350,055 | 40.1% | $3,010 |
| 6XXX COX RD | 5,022 | 2021 | $896,876 | $547,398 | $349,478 | 63.8% | $3,006 |
| 4XXX OLD BARTOW EAGLE LAKE RD | 4,043 | 1998 | $786,647 | $440,687 | $345,960 | 78.5% | $2,975 |
| 2XX E HOOKER ST | 7,568 | 1977 | $1,170,412 | $824,912 | $345,500 | 41.9% | $2,971 |
| 6XXX RIVERLAKE BLVD | 7,387 | 2007 | $1,138,932 | $805,183 | $333,749 | 41.5% | $2,870 |
| 5XXX RIVERLAKE DR | 3,689 | 2024 | $728,135 | $402,101 | $326,034 | 81.1% | $2,804 |
| 1XXX HOLLAND PKWY N | 26,746 | 1977 | $3,239,258 | $2,915,314 | $323,944 | 11.1% | $2,786 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →