Polk County · Auburndale
ZIP 33823 property tax overassessment report
21.6% of homes in Auburndale ZIP 33823 (2,682 of 12,443 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,531,386.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33823
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX ADAMS BARN RD | 13,239 | 2002 | $3,855,798 | $1,482,768 | $2,373,030 | 160% | $20,408 |
| 6XXX BELLO ROBLE DR | 7,129 | 2002 | $1,798,674 | $798,448 | $1,000,226 | 125.3% | $8,602 |
| 2XXX KIRKLAND RD | 13,240 | 1993 | $2,402,247 | $1,482,880 | $919,367 | 62% | $7,907 |
| 2XXX CROSS KEY LN | 6,557 | 2002 | $1,513,251 | $734,384 | $778,867 | 106.1% | $6,698 |
| 1XX VAN FLEET CT | 10,850 | 1996 | $1,895,528 | $1,215,200 | $680,328 | 56% | $5,851 |
| 5XX ADAMS VIEW LN | 5,800 | 2021 | $1,274,047 | $649,600 | $624,447 | 96.1% | $5,370 |
| 3XX RENSSALAER AVE | 10,932 | 1992 | $1,821,831 | $1,224,384 | $597,447 | 48.8% | $5,138 |
| 5XXX OLD BERKLEY RD | 6,742 | 2001 | $1,321,016 | $755,104 | $565,912 | 74.9% | $4,867 |
| 5XX LAKE JULIANA DR | 9,442 | 2006 | $1,605,446 | $1,057,504 | $547,942 | 51.8% | $4,712 |
| 7XX WATERFERN TRAIL DR | 8,637 | 2020 | $1,485,644 | $967,344 | $518,300 | 53.6% | $4,457 |
| 1XX LAKE ARIETTA CT | 6,777 | 2007 | $1,265,716 | $759,024 | $506,692 | 66.8% | $4,358 |
| 2XXX LAKE ARIANA BLVD | 3,631 | 1994 | $839,473 | $406,672 | $432,801 | 106.4% | $3,722 |
| 3XX MEDORA ST | 4,236 | 1971 | $893,510 | $474,432 | $419,078 | 88.3% | $3,604 |
| 5XX SUTTON RD | 4,309 | 2011 | $898,436 | $482,608 | $415,828 | 86.2% | $3,576 |
| 4XXX JULIANA LAKE DR | 5,311 | 2020 | $1,008,727 | $594,832 | $413,895 | 69.6% | $3,559 |
| 4XX QUAIL HOLLOW RD | 5,410 | 1959 | $1,018,349 | $605,920 | $412,429 | 68.1% | $3,547 |
| 3XX MEDORA ST | 7,853 | 2006 | $1,286,500 | $879,536 | $406,964 | 46.3% | $3,500 |
| 7XX WATERFERN TRAIL DR | 4,454 | 2018 | $872,146 | $498,848 | $373,298 | 74.8% | $3,210 |
| 5XXX OLD BERKLEY RD | 5,804 | 2024 | $1,015,360 | $650,048 | $365,312 | 56.2% | $3,142 |
| 3XX MEDORA ST | 5,360 | 1974 | $961,367 | $600,320 | $361,047 | 60.1% | $3,105 |
| 4XX QUAIL HOLLOW RD | 3,531 | 1981 | $753,222 | $395,472 | $357,750 | 90.5% | $3,077 |
| 8XX BRADDOCK RD | 2,954 | 2022 | $687,495 | $330,848 | $356,647 | 107.8% | $3,067 |
| 5XXX OLD BERKLEY RD | 5,170 | 2006 | $925,882 | $579,040 | $346,842 | 59.9% | $2,983 |
| 5XX ADAMS VIEW LN | 4,149 | 2014 | $810,111 | $464,688 | $345,423 | 74.3% | $2,971 |
| 2XXX LAKE ARIANA BLVD | 1,216 | 2021 | $474,362 | $136,192 | $338,170 | 248.3% | $2,908 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →