Polk County · Lakeland
ZIP 33813 property tax overassessment report
17.2% of homes in Lakeland ZIP 33813 (2,625 of 15,285 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,257,072.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33813
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX LAKE MIRIAM DR | 11,506 | 2001 | $2,939,524 | $1,357,708 | $1,581,816 | 116.5% | $13,604 |
| 2XXX CREWS LAKE DR | 8,179 | 1998 | $2,448,755 | $965,122 | $1,483,633 | 153.7% | $12,759 |
| 5XXX LUCE RD | 14,171 | 2007 | $3,151,972 | $1,672,178 | $1,479,794 | 88.5% | $12,726 |
| 5XXX TERRY LN | 10,950 | 1937 | $2,759,826 | $1,292,100 | $1,467,726 | 113.6% | $12,622 |
| 5XXX LAKE IN THE WOODS BLVD | 7,889 | 2016 | $2,079,973 | $930,902 | $1,149,071 | 123.4% | $9,882 |
| 1XXX BLUE HERON LN | 12,270 | 2016 | $2,510,889 | $1,447,860 | $1,063,029 | 73.4% | $9,142 |
| 5XXX LUCE RD | 12,119 | 2008 | $2,480,602 | $1,430,042 | $1,050,560 | 73.5% | $9,035 |
| 6XXX KITTY FOX LN | 6,200 | 2024 | $1,754,367 | $731,600 | $1,022,767 | 139.8% | $8,796 |
| 1XXX SCOTTSLAND DR | 13,196 | 1996 | $2,575,044 | $1,557,128 | $1,017,916 | 65.4% | $8,754 |
| 6XX CHRISTINA BLVD E | 8,049 | 2007 | $1,906,331 | $949,782 | $956,549 | 100.7% | $8,226 |
| 5XX E CHRISTINA BLVD | 7,964 | 2004 | $1,863,763 | $939,752 | $924,011 | 98.3% | $7,946 |
| 5XXX LAKE IN THE WOODS BLVD | 9,078 | 2003 | $1,892,424 | $1,071,204 | $821,220 | 76.7% | $7,062 |
| 5XX QUAIL HOLLOW CT | 6,137 | 1994 | $1,481,989 | $724,166 | $757,823 | 104.6% | $6,517 |
| 5XXX LAKE IN THE WOODS BLVD | 6,539 | 1996 | $1,501,182 | $771,602 | $729,580 | 94.6% | $6,274 |
| 6XXX BROKEN ARROW TRL S | 7,626 | 2016 | $1,620,357 | $899,868 | $720,489 | 80.1% | $6,196 |
| 5XXX LIVE OAK RD | 9,683 | 1977 | $1,834,665 | $1,142,594 | $692,071 | 60.6% | $5,952 |
| 4XX CHRISTINA BLVD E | 7,993 | 2005 | $1,624,498 | $943,174 | $681,324 | 72.2% | $5,859 |
| 5XX CHRISTINA BLVD E | 7,003 | 2003 | $1,507,291 | $826,354 | $680,937 | 82.4% | $5,856 |
| 4XX CHRISTINA BLVD E | 8,120 | 2004 | $1,638,178 | $958,160 | $680,018 | 71% | $5,848 |
| 1XXX BLUE HERON LN | 5,926 | 2000 | $1,374,250 | $699,268 | $674,982 | 96.5% | $5,805 |
| 5XXX SCOTT LAKE RD | 7,334 | 1996 | $1,537,688 | $865,412 | $672,276 | 77.7% | $5,782 |
| 5XXX LAKE IN THE WOODS BLVD | 8,028 | 2017 | $1,618,885 | $947,304 | $671,581 | 70.9% | $5,776 |
| 5XXX LAKE IN THE WOODS BLVD | 6,821 | 1996 | $1,475,976 | $804,878 | $671,098 | 83.4% | $5,771 |
| 2XXX CARRIE LN | 4,814 | 1995 | $1,235,153 | $568,052 | $667,101 | 117.4% | $5,737 |
| 6XX CHRISTINA BLVD E | 7,048 | 2006 | $1,483,536 | $831,664 | $651,872 | 78.4% | $5,606 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →