Polk County · Lakeland
ZIP 33811 property tax overassessment report
18% of homes in Lakeland ZIP 33811 (1,828 of 10,174 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,071,980.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33811
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX DUBOIS RD | 9,176 | 2016 | $2,168,860 | $1,091,944 | $1,076,916 | 98.6% | $9,261 |
| 5XXX EWELL RD | 6,071 | 2008 | $1,557,931 | $722,449 | $835,482 | 115.6% | $7,185 |
| 2XXX PIPKIN RD W | 1,552 | 1964 | $863,983 | $184,688 | $679,295 | 367.8% | $5,842 |
| 1XXX EWELL RD | 8,714 | 2024 | $1,714,602 | $1,036,966 | $677,636 | 65.3% | $5,828 |
| 6XXX OLD HWY 37 | 8,261 | 1999 | $1,648,021 | $983,059 | $664,962 | 67.6% | $5,719 |
| 1XXX CHERRY LN | 2,870 | 1963 | $828,270 | $341,530 | $486,740 | 142.5% | $4,186 |
| 5XXX DUBOIS RD | 3,511 | 2020 | $898,642 | $417,809 | $480,833 | 115.1% | $4,135 |
| 4XXX HOMEWOOD LN | 9,070 | 2002 | $1,523,331 | $1,079,330 | $444,001 | 41.1% | $3,818 |
| 1XXX CHERRY LN | 1,963 | 1961 | $673,599 | $233,597 | $440,002 | 188.4% | $3,784 |
| 4XXX HAMILTON RD | 6,255 | 2021 | $1,180,222 | $744,345 | $435,877 | 58.6% | $3,749 |
| 4XXX COUNTY LINE RD | 2,482 | 1974 | $709,037 | $295,358 | $413,679 | 140.1% | $3,558 |
| 5XXX DUBOIS RD | 4,349 | 2002 | $918,364 | $517,531 | $400,833 | 77.5% | $3,447 |
| 5XXX HENDRICKS RD | 3,888 | 1997 | $841,942 | $462,672 | $379,270 | 82% | $3,262 |
| 4XXX HOMEWOOD LN | 3,063 | 1974 | $741,763 | $364,497 | $377,266 | 103.5% | $3,244 |
| 6XXX DUBOIS RD | 8,734 | 2006 | $1,398,479 | $1,039,346 | $359,133 | 34.6% | $3,089 |
| 3XXX EWELL RD | 9,345 | 2009 | $1,470,225 | $1,112,055 | $358,170 | 32.2% | $3,080 |
| 3XXX EWELL RD | 5,719 | 1974 | $1,035,096 | $680,561 | $354,535 | 52.1% | $3,049 |
| 6XXX DUBOIS RD | 5,230 | 2018 | $972,805 | $622,370 | $350,435 | 56.3% | $3,014 |
| 2XXX EWELL RD | 3,256 | 2000 | $729,101 | $387,464 | $341,637 | 88.2% | $2,938 |
| 2XXX EWELL RD | 2,581 | 1979 | $643,207 | $307,139 | $336,068 | 109.4% | $2,890 |
| 1XXX EWELL RD | 4,942 | 2021 | $916,689 | $588,098 | $328,591 | 55.9% | $2,826 |
| 5XXX DUBOIS RD | 4,662 | 2013 | $882,930 | $554,778 | $328,152 | 59.2% | $2,822 |
| 4XXX SPRING LN | 3,232 | 1990 | $709,963 | $384,608 | $325,355 | 84.6% | $2,798 |
| 5XXX SPRING LAKE DR | 7,442 | 1992 | $1,210,724 | $885,598 | $325,126 | 36.7% | $2,796 |
| 1XXX EWELL RD | 5,014 | 2022 | $910,667 | $596,666 | $314,001 | 52.6% | $2,700 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →