Polk County · Lakeland
ZIP 33809 property tax overassessment report
20.5% of homes in Lakeland ZIP 33809 (2,157 of 10,517 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,032,705.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33809
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX PIONEER DR | 8,765 | 2008 | $1,607,205 | $1,016,740 | $590,465 | 58.1% | $5,078 |
| 1XXXX LAKELAND ACRES RD | 4,056 | 1998 | $878,509 | $470,496 | $408,013 | 86.7% | $3,509 |
| 8XXX CYPRESS TRACE BLVD | 6,650 | 2009 | $1,175,657 | $771,400 | $404,257 | 52.4% | $3,477 |
| 1XXXX HWY 98 N | 1,248 | 2002 | $517,655 | $144,768 | $372,887 | 257.6% | $3,207 |
| 1XXXX US HIGHWAY 98 N | 3,962 | 2021 | $826,853 | $459,592 | $367,261 | 79.9% | $3,158 |
| 8XX DEES RD W | 7,643 | 1986 | $1,253,220 | $886,588 | $366,632 | 41.4% | $3,153 |
| 5XX BRACEY RD | 6,517 | 1989 | $1,121,177 | $755,972 | $365,205 | 48.3% | $3,141 |
| 8XXX CYPRESS TRACE BLVD | 5,746 | 2008 | $1,030,791 | $666,536 | $364,255 | 54.6% | $3,133 |
| 4XXX ISLAND SHORES LN | 6,595 | 2017 | $1,121,810 | $765,020 | $356,790 | 46.6% | $3,068 |
| 9XXX KATHLEEN RD | 4,454 | 2000 | $861,186 | $516,664 | $344,522 | 66.7% | $2,963 |
| 2XXX MOCCASIN DR | 1,470 | 1999 | $507,860 | $170,520 | $337,340 | 197.8% | $2,901 |
| 4XXX ISLAND SHORES LN | 7,053 | 2007 | $1,151,738 | $818,148 | $333,590 | 40.8% | $2,869 |
| 2XX FERNERY RD | 8,833 | 2005 | $1,346,394 | $1,024,628 | $321,766 | 31.4% | $2,767 |
| 2XX LAKE GIBSON LN | 3,619 | 1954 | $722,691 | $419,804 | $302,887 | 72.1% | $2,605 |
| 8XXX WILDER PINES AVE | 4,982 | 1993 | $876,060 | $577,912 | $298,148 | 51.6% | $2,564 |
| 1XXXX WHIPPERWILL LN | 2,782 | 1995 | $619,914 | $322,712 | $297,202 | 92.1% | $2,556 |
| 8XXX CYPRESS TRACE BLVD | 4,524 | 2019 | $818,966 | $524,784 | $294,182 | 56.1% | $2,530 |
| 4XXX ISLAND SHORES LN | 8,161 | 2009 | $1,238,979 | $946,676 | $292,303 | 30.9% | $2,514 |
| 4XXX ISLAND SHORES LN | 4,924 | 2006 | $863,019 | $571,184 | $291,835 | 51.1% | $2,510 |
| 8XXX BROWN RD | 3,545 | 2019 | $701,813 | $411,220 | $290,593 | 70.7% | $2,499 |
| 8XXX CYPRESS TRACE BLVD | 4,976 | 2012 | $862,978 | $577,216 | $285,762 | 49.5% | $2,458 |
| 4XX SOCRUM LOOP RD W | 4,211 | 2023 | $770,333 | $488,476 | $281,857 | 57.7% | $2,424 |
| 4XXX MAPLE DR | 672 | 1980 | $354,514 | $77,952 | $276,562 | 354.8% | $2,378 |
| 1XXXX HWY 98 N | 1,984 | 2003 | $506,699 | $230,144 | $276,555 | 120.2% | $2,378 |
| 2XX FERNERY RD | 3,756 | 2005 | $704,755 | $435,696 | $269,059 | 61.8% | $2,314 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →