Polk County · Lakeland
ZIP 33805 property tax overassessment report
25.3% of homes in Lakeland ZIP 33805 (1,623 of 6,425 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $559,506.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33805
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX LAKE PARKER DR | 35,157 | 1990 | $4,902,825 | $3,761,799 | $1,141,026 | 30.3% | $9,813 |
| 6XX CARPENTERS WAY | 20,514 | 1999 | $2,935,515 | $2,194,998 | $740,517 | 33.7% | $6,368 |
| 1XX ANTILLA ST | 4,122 | 1964 | $826,200 | $441,054 | $385,146 | 87.3% | $3,312 |
| 6XX BELLA VISTA E | 27,425 | 1970 | $3,277,897 | $2,934,475 | $343,422 | 11.7% | $2,953 |
| 1XXX GILMORE AVE | 4,550 | 1988 | $816,384 | $486,850 | $329,534 | 67.7% | $2,834 |
| 1XXX EDGEWATER BEACH DR | 6,264 | 1983 | $989,317 | $670,248 | $319,069 | 47.6% | $2,744 |
| 1XXX JEWEL AVE | 5,952 | 1973 | $944,736 | $636,864 | $307,872 | 48.3% | $2,648 |
| 3XX CRESCENT DR W | 5,722 | 1986 | $919,776 | $612,254 | $307,522 | 50.2% | $2,645 |
| 2XX CHESTNUT RD | 3,282 | 1982 | $648,648 | $351,174 | $297,474 | 84.7% | $2,558 |
| 7XX TROPICAL WAY | 2,042 | 1926 | $420,788 | $218,494 | $202,294 | 92.6% | $1,740 |
| 3XXX TENOROC MINE RD | 5,122 | 1992 | $725,881 | $548,054 | $177,827 | 32.4% | $1,529 |
| 1XXX EDGEWATER BEACH DR | 3,751 | 1983 | $579,050 | $401,357 | $177,693 | 44.3% | $1,528 |
| 3XXX TENOROC MINE RD | 3,723 | 2021 | $572,716 | $398,361 | $174,355 | 43.8% | $1,499 |
| 6XX 12TH ST W | 1,434 | 1950 | $324,324 | $153,438 | $170,886 | 111.4% | $1,470 |
| 7XX BON AIR ST | 2,232 | 2021 | $408,192 | $238,824 | $169,368 | 70.9% | $1,457 |
| 1XXX CRESTVIEW AVE | 2,240 | 1987 | $408,192 | $239,680 | $168,512 | 70.3% | $1,449 |
| 1XXX GILMORE AVE | 2,275 | 1988 | $408,192 | $243,425 | $164,767 | 67.7% | $1,417 |
| 3XXX CRUTCHFIELD RD | 2,263 | 2024 | $405,206 | $242,141 | $163,065 | 67.3% | $1,402 |
| 1XXX EDGEWATER BEACH DR | 2,795 | 1963 | $458,338 | $299,065 | $159,273 | 53.3% | $1,370 |
| 1XX DENICE DR | 2,816 | 1987 | $459,888 | $301,312 | $158,576 | 52.6% | $1,364 |
| 1XXX LAKEWOOD RD | 4,519 | 1955 | $634,304 | $483,533 | $150,771 | 31.2% | $1,297 |
| 7XX E GARDEN ST | 7,200 | 1978 | $919,776 | $770,400 | $149,376 | 19.4% | $1,285 |
| 1XXX STELLA AVE N | 2,464 | 1968 | $408,192 | $263,648 | $144,544 | 54.8% | $1,243 |
| 5XXX LAKE LUTHER RD | 3,408 | 1970 | $507,257 | $364,656 | $142,601 | 39.1% | $1,226 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →