Polk County · Lakeland
ZIP 33803 property tax overassessment report
26.5% of homes in Lakeland ZIP 33803 (2,410 of 9,100 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,190,864.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33803
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX JEFFERSON DR | 16,417 | 1993 | $4,331,815 | $2,101,376 | $2,230,439 | 106.1% | $19,182 |
| 1X BROOK LN | 8,415 | 2022 | $2,548,984 | $1,077,120 | $1,471,864 | 136.6% | $12,658 |
| 1XXX SEVILLE PL | 9,871 | 2023 | $2,675,173 | $1,263,488 | $1,411,685 | 111.7% | $12,140 |
| 3XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 9,265 | 2004 | $2,582,905 | $1,185,920 | $1,396,985 | 117.8% | $12,014 |
| 1XXX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 12,114 | 2000 | $2,827,037 | $1,550,592 | $1,276,445 | 82.3% | $10,977 |
| 1XXX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 11,887 | 2018 | $2,779,712 | $1,521,536 | $1,258,176 | 82.7% | $10,820 |
| 1XXX HERITAGE ESTATES DR | 9,518 | 2019 | $2,461,790 | $1,218,304 | $1,243,486 | 102.1% | $10,694 |
| 1XXX HERITAGE ESTATES DR | 10,828 | 2013 | $2,593,456 | $1,385,984 | $1,207,472 | 87.1% | $10,384 |
| 3XXX WINGED FOOT DR | 10,821 | 2004 | $2,466,277 | $1,385,088 | $1,081,189 | 78.1% | $9,298 |
| 5XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 8,067 | 2000 | $2,105,500 | $1,032,576 | $1,072,924 | 103.9% | $9,227 |
| 3XXX WINGED FOOT DR | 10,025 | 2016 | $2,334,646 | $1,283,200 | $1,051,446 | 81.9% | $9,042 |
| 3XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 7,527 | 1969 | $1,971,979 | $963,456 | $1,008,523 | 104.7% | $8,673 |
| 3XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 6,051 | 1996 | $1,758,844 | $774,528 | $984,316 | 127.1% | $8,465 |
| 2XXX COLLINS LN | 9,772 | 1974 | $2,159,022 | $1,250,816 | $908,206 | 72.6% | $7,811 |
| 1XXX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 8,000 | 1990 | $1,929,762 | $1,024,000 | $905,762 | 88.5% | $7,790 |
| 2XXX SANCTUARY CIR | 5,721 | 2015 | $1,605,903 | $732,288 | $873,615 | 119.3% | $7,513 |
| 2XXX PHILLIPS AVE | 7,148 | 2014 | $1,754,920 | $914,944 | $839,976 | 91.8% | $7,224 |
| 3XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 9,211 | 1982 | $1,970,806 | $1,179,008 | $791,798 | 67.2% | $6,809 |
| 4XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 6,006 | 1968 | $1,556,646 | $768,768 | $787,878 | 102.5% | $6,776 |
| 1XXX HERITAGE ESTATES DR | 6,981 | 2014 | $1,679,247 | $893,568 | $785,679 | 87.9% | $6,757 |
| 1XXX HERITAGE ESTATES DR | 5,895 | 2016 | $1,540,189 | $754,560 | $785,629 | 104.1% | $6,756 |
| 2XXX REANEY RD | 7,936 | 1959 | $1,791,105 | $1,015,808 | $775,297 | 76.3% | $6,668 |
| 1XXX OAKLAWN PL | 8,267 | 1993 | $1,826,978 | $1,058,176 | $768,802 | 72.7% | $6,612 |
| 9XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 6,411 | 1939 | $1,574,345 | $820,608 | $753,737 | 91.9% | $6,482 |
| 9XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 8,860 | 1955 | $1,864,278 | $1,134,080 | $730,198 | 64.4% | $6,280 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →