Polk County · Lakeland
ZIP 33801 property tax overassessment report
27.5% of homes in Lakeland ZIP 33801 (2,621 of 9,543 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,308,331.
Your Polk County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33801
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX LAKE AVENUE S 101 | 30,300 | 2024 | $4,463,802 | $3,423,900 | $1,039,902 | 30.4% | $8,943 |
| 1XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 5,283 | 2018 | $1,325,561 | $596,979 | $728,582 | 122% | $6,266 |
| 9XX WALNUT ST E | 4,820 | 1950 | $1,224,000 | $544,660 | $679,340 | 124.7% | $5,842 |
| 1XX LAKE MORTON DR | 5,529 | 1938 | $1,224,000 | $624,777 | $599,223 | 95.9% | $5,153 |
| 1XX LAKE MORTON DR | 4,763 | 2007 | $1,118,661 | $538,219 | $580,442 | 107.8% | $4,992 |
| 4XX LAKE AVE S | 3,232 | 2004 | $918,000 | $365,216 | $552,784 | 151.4% | $4,754 |
| 2XXX CRYSTAL LAKE DR S | 6,023 | 1962 | $1,193,400 | $680,599 | $512,801 | 75.3% | $4,410 |
| 7XX ANGELINA LN | 5,368 | 1979 | $1,101,600 | $606,584 | $495,016 | 81.6% | $4,257 |
| 5XX MCKAY CT | 3,785 | 1961 | $918,000 | $427,705 | $490,295 | 114.6% | $4,217 |
| 7XX INGRAHAM AVE S | 6,661 | 1973 | $1,224,000 | $752,693 | $471,307 | 62.6% | $4,053 |
| 7XX LIME ST E | 3,990 | 1972 | $918,000 | $450,870 | $467,130 | 103.6% | $4,017 |
| 1XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 6,195 | 1907 | $1,111,695 | $700,035 | $411,660 | 58.8% | $3,540 |
| 5XX TIMBERLANE UNIT A-F | 3,489 | 1983 | $795,600 | $394,257 | $401,343 | 101.8% | $3,452 |
| 1XX LAKE HOLLINGSWORTH DR | 2,384 | 1947 | $641,373 | $269,392 | $371,981 | 138.1% | $3,199 |
| 7XX ANGELINA LN | 2,184 | 1977 | $612,000 | $246,792 | $365,208 | 148% | $3,141 |
| 2XXX IDLEWILD ST | 7,813 | 1971 | $1,242,054 | $882,869 | $359,185 | 40.7% | $3,089 |
| 5XX MICHIGAN AVE | 5,078 | 1968 | $918,000 | $573,814 | $344,186 | 60% | $2,960 |
| 9XX E WALNUT ST | 2,402 | 1924 | $612,000 | $271,426 | $340,574 | 125.5% | $2,929 |
| 9XX VISTABULA ST | 2,418 | 1910 | $612,000 | $273,234 | $338,766 | 124% | $2,913 |
| 1XX LAKE MORTON DR #4 | 3,742 | 1947 | $747,659 | $422,846 | $324,813 | 76.8% | $2,793 |
| 1XX LAKE MORTON DR | 4,763 | 2006 | $855,158 | $538,219 | $316,939 | 58.9% | $2,726 |
| 7XX LIME ST E | 5,372 | 1927 | $918,000 | $607,036 | $310,964 | 51.2% | $2,674 |
| 2XXX JUNGLE ST | 4,296 | 1961 | $795,600 | $485,448 | $310,152 | 63.9% | $2,667 |
| 7XX ANGELINA LN | 2,684 | 1979 | $612,000 | $303,292 | $308,708 | 101.8% | $2,655 |
| 7XX INGRAHAM AVE S | 5,416 | 1972 | $918,000 | $612,008 | $305,992 | 50% | $2,632 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when PolkCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →