Hillsborough County · Temple Terrace
ZIP 33637 property tax overassessment report
24.7% of homes in Temple Terrace ZIP 33637 (1,106 of 4,470 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $463,065.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33637
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX N 78TH ST | 4,292 | 2013 | $1,109,286 | $630,924 | $478,362 | 75.8% | $4,114 |
| 8XXX N 301 HWY | 2,187 | 1966 | $732,576 | $321,489 | $411,087 | 127.9% | $3,535 |
| 8XXX TEMPLE TERRACE HWY | 1,707 | 1957 | $562,805 | $250,929 | $311,876 | 124.3% | $2,682 |
| 6XXX LYNWOOD DR | 1,534 | 1973 | $503,547 | $225,498 | $278,049 | 123.3% | $2,391 |
| 8XXX POINSETTIA DR | 2,607 | 2024 | $646,162 | $383,229 | $262,933 | 68.6% | $2,261 |
| 1XXXX UNICORN RD | 393 | 1982 | $302,885 | $57,771 | $245,114 | 424.3% | $2,108 |
| 9XXX DAVIS RD | 4,259 | 2010 | $849,591 | $626,073 | $223,518 | 35.7% | $1,922 |
| 7XXX WAKULLA DR | 1,899 | 1956 | $480,186 | $279,153 | $201,033 | 72% | $1,729 |
| 3XX HWY | 624 | 1976 | $278,316 | $91,728 | $186,588 | 203.4% | $1,605 |
| 1XXXX PRIMROSE LN | 4,289 | 2010 | $813,398 | $630,483 | $182,915 | 29% | $1,573 |
| 6XXX RIVERGATE AVE | 869 | 1972 | $309,586 | $127,743 | $181,843 | 142.4% | $1,564 |
| 9XXX ESTHEL RD | 1,779 | 1974 | $416,362 | $261,513 | $154,849 | 59.2% | $1,332 |
| 9XXX ESTHEL RD | 1,541 | 1962 | $377,660 | $226,527 | $151,133 | 66.7% | $1,300 |
| 8XXX TEMPLE TERRACE HWY | 2,901 | 1978 | $576,221 | $426,447 | $149,774 | 35.1% | $1,288 |
| 9XXX JEANINE LN | 2,749 | 2006 | $552,214 | $404,103 | $148,111 | 36.7% | $1,274 |
| 8XXX TEMPLE TERRACE HWY | 3,169 | 1980 | $611,743 | $465,843 | $145,900 | 31.3% | $1,255 |
| 8XXX CHRISTI CT | 1,886 | 1980 | $422,765 | $277,242 | $145,523 | 52.5% | $1,251 |
| 9XXX JEANINE LN | 3,258 | 2007 | $622,522 | $478,926 | $143,596 | 30% | $1,235 |
| 8XXX BOWLES RD | 2,439 | 1997 | $500,842 | $358,533 | $142,309 | 39.7% | $1,224 |
| 8XXX POINSETTIA DR | 2,178 | 1969 | $461,766 | $320,166 | $141,600 | 44.2% | $1,218 |
| 8XXX 127TH AVE | 1,112 | 1930 | $304,929 | $163,464 | $141,465 | 86.5% | $1,217 |
| 7XXX DUMAINE CT | 1,476 | 1985 | $354,469 | $216,972 | $137,497 | 63.4% | $1,182 |
| 6XXX RIVERGATE AVE | 2,493 | 2004 | $502,521 | $366,471 | $136,050 | 37.1% | $1,170 |
| 9XXX MORRIS BRIDGE RD | 1,568 | 1969 | $366,100 | $230,496 | $135,604 | 58.8% | $1,166 |
| 7XXX SAVANNAH LN | 1,914 | 1994 | $410,893 | $281,358 | $129,535 | 46% | $1,114 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →