Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33635 property tax overassessment report
15.3% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33635 (548 of 3,582 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $420,777.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33635
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX SIERRA MANOR LN | 8,122 | 2010 | $3,321,624 | $1,453,838 | $1,867,786 | 128.5% | $16,063 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 6,379 | 2024 | $1,967,766 | $1,141,841 | $825,925 | 72.3% | $7,103 |
| 7XXX SEAGULL WAY | 3,253 | 2013 | $1,396,463 | $582,287 | $814,176 | 139.8% | $7,002 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 5,304 | 2022 | $1,635,232 | $949,416 | $685,816 | 72.2% | $5,898 |
| 7XXX BAY DR | 6,020 | 2014 | $1,685,140 | $1,077,580 | $607,560 | 56.4% | $5,225 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 4,602 | 2017 | $1,415,334 | $823,758 | $591,576 | 71.8% | $5,088 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 4,572 | 2016 | $1,409,865 | $818,388 | $591,477 | 72.3% | $5,087 |
| 7XXX RACE TRACK RD | 2,594 | 2000 | $1,042,470 | $464,326 | $578,144 | 124.5% | $4,972 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 4,574 | 2017 | $1,339,813 | $818,746 | $521,067 | 63.6% | $4,481 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 4,644 | 2017 | $1,334,231 | $831,276 | $502,955 | 60.5% | $4,325 |
| 8XXX HONEYBEE LN | 892 | 1965 | $621,341 | $159,668 | $461,673 | 289.1% | $3,970 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 4,645 | 2017 | $1,291,410 | $831,455 | $459,955 | 55.3% | $3,956 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 3,711 | 2017 | $1,112,366 | $664,269 | $448,097 | 67.5% | $3,854 |
| 7XXX MARSH POINTE DR | 4,589 | 2016 | $1,211,091 | $821,431 | $389,660 | 47.4% | $3,351 |
| 8XXX BAY DR | 3,593 | 1976 | $1,030,662 | $643,147 | $387,515 | 60.3% | $3,333 |
| 8XXX DOUBLE BRANCH RD | 1,080 | 1955 | $552,532 | $193,320 | $359,212 | 185.8% | $3,089 |
| 7XXX BAY DR A | 3,255 | 2020 | $933,748 | $582,645 | $351,103 | 60.3% | $3,019 |
| 8XXX SIERRA MANOR LN | 3,990 | 2004 | $1,048,718 | $714,210 | $334,508 | 46.8% | $2,877 |
| 7XXX BAY DR | 4,213 | 2018 | $1,081,761 | $754,127 | $327,634 | 43.4% | $2,818 |
| 1XXXX MEMORIAL HWY | 983 | 1972 | $502,704 | $175,957 | $326,747 | 185.7% | $2,810 |
| 1XXXX STATE ST | 3,807 | 2003 | $1,004,406 | $681,453 | $322,953 | 47.4% | $2,777 |
| 7XXX BAY DR | 3,483 | 1981 | $943,849 | $623,457 | $320,392 | 51.4% | $2,755 |
| 8XXX BAY DR | 5,435 | 2018 | $1,283,985 | $972,865 | $311,120 | 32% | $2,676 |
| 8XXX DOUBLE BRANCH RD | 4,259 | 1998 | $1,071,189 | $762,361 | $308,828 | 40.5% | $2,656 |
| 8XXX HONEYBEE LN | 1,296 | 1989 | $537,725 | $231,984 | $305,741 | 131.8% | $2,629 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →