Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33626 property tax overassessment report
22% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33626 (2,084 of 9,465 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,381,224.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33626
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX CALF PATH DR | 8,275 | 2003 | $4,258,344 | $1,580,525 | $2,677,819 | 169.4% | $23,029 |
| 1XXXX CALF PATH DR | 5,968 | 2011 | $2,126,725 | $1,139,888 | $986,837 | 86.6% | $8,487 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 8,030 | 2013 | $2,298,460 | $1,533,730 | $764,730 | 49.9% | $6,577 |
| 9XXX TILLINGHAST DR | 7,765 | 2015 | $2,198,045 | $1,483,115 | $714,930 | 48.2% | $6,148 |
| 1XXXX TWIN BRANCH ACRES RD | 8,533 | 2006 | $2,327,060 | $1,629,803 | $697,257 | 42.8% | $5,996 |
| 8XXX LAKE SUNSET DR | 5,268 | 2008 | $1,628,297 | $1,006,188 | $622,109 | 61.8% | $5,350 |
| 1XXXX TWIN BRANCH ACRES RD | 5,739 | 1996 | $1,684,041 | $1,096,149 | $587,892 | 53.6% | $5,056 |
| 1XXXX WATERCHASE BLVD | 4,281 | 2003 | $1,403,934 | $817,671 | $586,263 | 71.7% | $5,042 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 6,536 | 2015 | $1,826,391 | $1,248,376 | $578,015 | 46.3% | $4,971 |
| 1XXXX TOM FAZIO CT | 4,294 | 2014 | $1,389,237 | $820,154 | $569,083 | 69.4% | $4,894 |
| 1XXXX CALF PATH DR | 5,575 | 2012 | $1,583,668 | $1,064,825 | $518,843 | 48.7% | $4,462 |
| 1XXXX GALT LAKE DR | 3,843 | 2005 | $1,248,542 | $734,013 | $514,529 | 70.1% | $4,425 |
| 1XXXX GALT LAKE DR | 4,357 | 2007 | $1,337,629 | $832,187 | $505,442 | 60.7% | $4,347 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 5,924 | 2010 | $1,632,133 | $1,131,484 | $500,649 | 44.2% | $4,306 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE DR | 6,538 | 2014 | $1,742,155 | $1,248,758 | $493,397 | 39.5% | $4,243 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 8,275 | 2008 | $2,071,219 | $1,580,525 | $490,694 | 31% | $4,220 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 5,734 | 2010 | $1,579,930 | $1,095,194 | $484,736 | 44.3% | $4,169 |
| 1XXXX WATERCHASE BLVD | 4,773 | 2003 | $1,393,968 | $911,643 | $482,325 | 52.9% | $4,148 |
| 9XXX TILLINGHAST DR | 4,522 | 2014 | $1,345,548 | $863,702 | $481,846 | 55.8% | $4,144 |
| 1XXXX GALT LAKE DR | 3,536 | 2006 | $1,151,898 | $675,376 | $476,522 | 70.6% | $4,098 |
| 1XXXX WATERCHASE BLVD | 4,631 | 2003 | $1,360,106 | $884,521 | $475,585 | 53.8% | $4,090 |
| 1XXXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 5,187 | 2004 | $1,460,904 | $990,717 | $470,187 | 47.5% | $4,044 |
| 9XXX TREE TOPS LAKE RD | 4,136 | 2006 | $1,259,022 | $789,976 | $469,046 | 59.4% | $4,034 |
| 1XXXX GALT LAKE DR | 4,680 | 2006 | $1,361,816 | $893,880 | $467,936 | 52.3% | $4,024 |
| 1XXXX GALT LAKE DR | 4,669 | 2006 | $1,357,764 | $891,779 | $465,985 | 52.3% | $4,007 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →