Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33624 property tax overassessment report
18.5% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33624 (2,574 of 13,918 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,459,600.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33624
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX W LINEBAUGH AVE | 1,990 | 1964 | $1,145,676 | $350,240 | $795,436 | 227.1% | $6,841 |
| 4XXX LOWELL RD | 7,134 | 2010 | $1,833,585 | $1,255,584 | $578,001 | 46% | $4,971 |
| 4XXX CHRISTOPHER CT | 5,659 | 1996 | $1,545,673 | $995,984 | $549,689 | 55.2% | $4,727 |
| 1XXXX CASEY RD | 6,262 | 2002 | $1,541,116 | $1,102,112 | $439,004 | 39.8% | $3,775 |
| 1XXXX CASEY RD | 3,684 | 1971 | $1,087,103 | $648,384 | $438,719 | 67.7% | $3,773 |
| 5XXX COUNTRY SIDE DR | 4,777 | 2020 | $1,177,739 | $840,752 | $336,987 | 40.1% | $2,898 |
| 5XXX LAKECASTLE DR | 4,885 | 2016 | $1,187,885 | $859,760 | $328,125 | 38.2% | $2,822 |
| 5XXX LAKECASTLE DR | 3,715 | 2018 | $980,372 | $653,840 | $326,532 | 49.9% | $2,808 |
| 1XXXX WATERFALL WAY | 3,153 | 1987 | $874,949 | $554,928 | $320,021 | 57.7% | $2,752 |
| 5XXX LAKECASTLE DR | 3,971 | 2016 | $999,475 | $698,896 | $300,579 | 43% | $2,585 |
| 1XXXX BALLYSHANNON DR | 4,456 | 2017 | $1,080,225 | $784,256 | $295,969 | 37.7% | $2,545 |
| 1XXXX BALLYSHANNON DR | 4,541 | 2017 | $1,094,255 | $799,216 | $295,039 | 36.9% | $2,537 |
| 5XXX LANAI WAY | 3,231 | 1983 | $863,213 | $568,656 | $294,557 | 51.8% | $2,533 |
| 1XXXX CYPRESS ESTATES PL | 4,422 | 2017 | $1,070,655 | $778,272 | $292,383 | 37.6% | $2,514 |
| 4XXX TANNERY AVE | 5,315 | 2006 | $1,221,337 | $935,440 | $285,897 | 30.6% | $2,459 |
| 1XXXX DIAMOND HEAD DR | 3,623 | 1986 | $919,538 | $637,648 | $281,890 | 44.2% | $2,424 |
| 1XXXX BALLYSHANNON DR | 4,731 | 2017 | $1,113,562 | $832,656 | $280,906 | 33.7% | $2,416 |
| 1XXXX DIAMOND HEAD DR | 4,483 | 1988 | $1,062,681 | $789,008 | $273,673 | 34.7% | $2,354 |
| 5XXX WILCOX RD | 2,372 | 2004 | $689,426 | $417,472 | $271,954 | 65.1% | $2,339 |
| 1XXXX BALLYSHANNON DR | 3,515 | 2016 | $885,957 | $618,640 | $267,317 | 43.2% | $2,299 |
| 1XXXX CASEY RD | 5,253 | 1994 | $1,184,302 | $924,528 | $259,774 | 28.1% | $2,234 |
| 1XXXX BALLYSHANNON DR | 4,529 | 2016 | $1,056,759 | $797,104 | $259,655 | 32.6% | $2,233 |
| 1XXXX WATERFALL WAY | 3,812 | 1987 | $930,072 | $670,912 | $259,160 | 38.6% | $2,229 |
| 1XXXX WATERFALL WAY | 3,329 | 1986 | $844,327 | $585,904 | $258,423 | 44.1% | $2,222 |
| 5XXX LAKECASTLE DR | 3,673 | 2016 | $899,038 | $646,448 | $252,590 | 39.1% | $2,172 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →