Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33617 property tax overassessment report
24.1% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33617 (2,705 of 11,207 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,663,498.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33617
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX NEAL DR | 19,530 | 1977 | $3,991,709 | $2,773,260 | $1,218,449 | 43.9% | $10,479 |
| 6XX VANDERBAKER RD | 5,488 | 2005 | $1,966,157 | $779,296 | $1,186,861 | 152.3% | $10,207 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 6,368 | 1968 | $1,627,849 | $904,256 | $723,593 | 80% | $6,223 |
| 1XXXX GAIL DR | 6,476 | 2003 | $1,557,314 | $919,592 | $637,722 | 69.3% | $5,484 |
| 5XX S RIVERHILLS DR | 5,126 | 1990 | $1,350,747 | $727,892 | $622,855 | 85.6% | $5,357 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 9,209 | 1974 | $1,915,865 | $1,307,678 | $608,187 | 46.5% | $5,230 |
| 5XXX NEAL DR | 3,066 | 1963 | $1,029,121 | $435,372 | $593,749 | 136.4% | $5,106 |
| 1XXXX N BRIGHTWATER BLVD | 4,335 | 1994 | $1,206,725 | $615,570 | $591,155 | 96% | $5,084 |
| 4XXX E KIRBY ST | 2,402 | 1963 | $829,965 | $341,084 | $488,881 | 143.3% | $4,204 |
| 6XX S RIVERHILLS DR | 4,866 | 1995 | $1,171,541 | $690,972 | $480,569 | 69.5% | $4,133 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 5,242 | 1985 | $1,212,492 | $744,364 | $468,128 | 62.9% | $4,026 |
| 5XXX PURITAN RD | 5,962 | 2001 | $1,313,089 | $846,604 | $466,485 | 55.1% | $4,012 |
| 6XXX E SLIGH AVE | 2,099 | 1965 | $750,178 | $298,058 | $452,120 | 151.7% | $3,888 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 7,174 | 1993 | $1,433,684 | $1,018,708 | $414,976 | 40.7% | $3,569 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 5,424 | 1978 | $1,180,825 | $770,208 | $410,617 | 53.3% | $3,531 |
| 1XXXX RIDGEDALE RD | 5,637 | 2003 | $1,199,167 | $800,454 | $398,713 | 49.8% | $3,429 |
| 7XX ARGYLE PL | 6,001 | 2000 | $1,250,431 | $852,142 | $398,289 | 46.7% | $3,425 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTWATER BLVD | 4,641 | 2005 | $1,055,678 | $659,022 | $396,656 | 60.2% | $3,411 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 4,771 | 1997 | $1,065,539 | $677,482 | $388,057 | 57.3% | $3,337 |
| 5XXX PURITAN RD | 3,723 | 1998 | $911,946 | $528,666 | $383,280 | 72.5% | $3,296 |
| 5XX S RIVERHILLS DR | 4,599 | 1997 | $1,031,612 | $653,058 | $378,554 | 58% | $3,256 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 3,899 | 1971 | $927,874 | $553,658 | $374,216 | 67.6% | $3,218 |
| 7XX VANDERBAKER RD | 2,728 | 2022 | $761,168 | $387,376 | $373,792 | 96.5% | $3,215 |
| 1XXX N RIVERHILLS DR | 3,366 | 1969 | $846,600 | $477,972 | $368,628 | 77.1% | $3,170 |
| 9XX N RIVERHILLS DR | 3,757 | 2005 | $895,716 | $533,494 | $362,222 | 67.9% | $3,115 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →