Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33612 property tax overassessment report
29.7% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33612 (3,088 of 10,401 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,103,681.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33612
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX WINTHROP WAY | 4,010 | 1988 | $2,819,108 | $645,610 | $2,173,498 | 336.7% | $18,692 |
| 1XXXX N ARMENIA AVE | 9,433 | 2021 | $3,583,338 | $1,518,713 | $2,064,625 | 135.9% | $17,756 |
| 1XXXX ORANGE GROVE DR | 1,617 | 1957 | $2,312,706 | $260,337 | $2,052,369 | 788.4% | $17,650 |
| 1XXXX INDIGO POINT LN | 5,468 | 2006 | $2,397,075 | $880,348 | $1,516,727 | 172.3% | $13,044 |
| 1XXXX INDIGO POINT | 5,218 | 2007 | $2,014,318 | $840,098 | $1,174,220 | 139.8% | $10,098 |
| 1XXXX WINTHROP WAY | 5,299 | 1991 | $1,985,106 | $853,139 | $1,131,967 | 132.7% | $9,735 |
| 1XXXX JENNY LYNE CT | 7,455 | 2007 | $2,309,795 | $1,200,255 | $1,109,540 | 92.4% | $9,542 |
| 1XXXX N ARMENIA AVE | 9,480 | 2002 | $2,542,281 | $1,526,280 | $1,016,001 | 66.6% | $8,738 |
| 2XXX W CARROLL GARDEN LN | 4,215 | 2018 | $1,667,319 | $678,615 | $988,704 | 145.7% | $8,503 |
| 2XXX CARROLL GARDENS LN | 7,306 | 1993 | $2,129,744 | $1,176,266 | $953,478 | 81.1% | $8,200 |
| 1XXXX CARROLL COVE PL | 5,282 | 1994 | $1,761,560 | $850,402 | $911,158 | 107.1% | $7,836 |
| 2XXX W KYRA DR | 8,258 | 2020 | $2,238,218 | $1,329,538 | $908,680 | 68.3% | $7,815 |
| 1XXXX WINTHROP WAY | 5,437 | 1994 | $1,758,362 | $875,357 | $883,005 | 100.9% | $7,594 |
| 1XXXX JENNY LYNE CT | 6,057 | 2010 | $1,839,463 | $975,177 | $864,286 | 88.6% | $7,433 |
| 1XXXX N ARMENIA AVE | 7,195 | 1992 | $2,013,947 | $1,158,395 | $855,552 | 73.9% | $7,358 |
| 2XXX CARROLL PL | 4,399 | 2007 | $1,539,628 | $708,239 | $831,389 | 117.4% | $7,150 |
| 2XXX CARROLL PL | 3,683 | 1986 | $1,421,739 | $592,963 | $828,776 | 139.8% | $7,127 |
| 1XXXX N ARMENIA AVE | 5,891 | 1997 | $1,763,122 | $948,451 | $814,671 | 85.9% | $7,006 |
| 2XXX CARROLL PL | 4,018 | 2014 | $1,457,408 | $646,898 | $810,510 | 125.3% | $6,970 |
| 1XXXX N ARMENIA AVE | 6,503 | 1993 | $1,847,641 | $1,046,983 | $800,658 | 76.5% | $6,886 |
| 1XXXX CARROLL SHORES PL | 4,239 | 1996 | $1,473,507 | $682,479 | $791,028 | 115.9% | $6,803 |
| 1XXXX CARROLL COVE PL | 5,350 | 1995 | $1,650,609 | $861,350 | $789,259 | 91.6% | $6,788 |
| 1XXXX CARROLL SHORES PL | 5,728 | 1998 | $1,702,487 | $922,208 | $780,279 | 84.6% | $6,710 |
| 1XXXX CARROLL COVE PL | 4,373 | 1994 | $1,446,672 | $704,053 | $742,619 | 105.5% | $6,387 |
| 2XXX CARROLL PL | 4,755 | 1994 | $1,488,096 | $765,555 | $722,541 | 94.4% | $6,214 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →