Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33609 property tax overassessment report
26.7% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33609 (1,931 of 7,224 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $7,622,909.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33609
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX S SHORE CREST CIR | 2,584 | 1951 | $4,401,789 | $728,688 | $3,673,101 | 504.1% | $31,589 |
| 4X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 5,590 | 2018 | $4,744,457 | $1,576,380 | $3,168,077 | 201% | $27,245 |
| 3X S TREASURE DR | 5,172 | 1996 | $4,571,030 | $1,458,504 | $3,112,526 | 213.4% | $26,768 |
| 4X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 5,851 | 2004 | $4,710,942 | $1,649,982 | $3,060,960 | 185.5% | $26,324 |
| 5XXX W NEPTUNE WAY | 6,531 | 1997 | $4,884,353 | $1,841,742 | $3,042,611 | 165.2% | $26,166 |
| 3X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 5,979 | 2017 | $4,662,564 | $1,686,078 | $2,976,486 | 176.5% | $25,598 |
| 3X SANDPIPER RD | 2,504 | 2022 | $3,604,070 | $706,128 | $2,897,942 | 410.4% | $24,922 |
| 5XXX NEPTUNE WAY | 4,167 | 1978 | $3,985,823 | $1,175,094 | $2,810,729 | 239.2% | $24,172 |
| 4XX S ROYAL PALM WAY | 8,010 | 2011 | $4,862,204 | $2,258,820 | $2,603,384 | 115.3% | $22,389 |
| 1X S TREASURE DR | 6,554 | 2009 | $4,440,385 | $1,848,228 | $2,592,157 | 140.3% | $22,293 |
| 5XXX W NEPTUNE WAY | 7,494 | 2019 | $4,688,313 | $2,113,308 | $2,575,005 | 121.8% | $22,145 |
| 5XXX W NEPTUNE WAY | 6,227 | 2021 | $4,303,410 | $1,756,014 | $2,547,396 | 145.1% | $21,908 |
| 3X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 6,986 | 2007 | $4,474,849 | $1,970,052 | $2,504,797 | 127.1% | $21,541 |
| 4XX S ROYAL PALM WAY | 7,378 | 1925 | $4,582,265 | $2,080,596 | $2,501,669 | 120.2% | $21,514 |
| 8XX S BAYSIDE DR | 6,950 | 1925 | $4,387,596 | $1,959,900 | $2,427,696 | 123.9% | $20,878 |
| 4XXX W AZEELE ST | 6,888 | 2021 | $4,369,332 | $1,942,416 | $2,426,916 | 124.9% | $20,871 |
| 4X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 5,307 | 2015 | $3,886,085 | $1,496,574 | $2,389,511 | 159.7% | $20,550 |
| 8XX GROVE PARK AVE | 8,596 | 2023 | $4,806,259 | $2,424,072 | $2,382,187 | 98.3% | $20,487 |
| 2X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 5,639 | 2017 | $3,938,051 | $1,590,198 | $2,347,853 | 147.6% | $20,192 |
| 2X S TREASURE DR | 6,793 | 2006 | $4,245,899 | $1,915,626 | $2,330,273 | 121.6% | $20,040 |
| 3X W SPANISH MAIN ST | 6,220 | 2000 | $4,079,105 | $1,754,040 | $2,325,065 | 132.6% | $19,996 |
| 2X SANDPIPER RD | 5,786 | 2020 | $3,955,065 | $1,631,652 | $2,323,413 | 142.4% | $19,981 |
| 2X S TREASURE DR | 2,438 | 1950 | $2,999,962 | $687,516 | $2,312,446 | 336.3% | $19,887 |
| 9 S TREASURE DR | 5,951 | 2007 | $3,984,861 | $1,678,182 | $2,306,679 | 137.5% | $19,837 |
| 5XXX W NEPTUNE WAY | 6,246 | 2008 | $4,063,670 | $1,761,372 | $2,302,298 | 130.7% | $19,800 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →