Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33605 property tax overassessment report
30.7% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33605 (1,760 of 5,737 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $938,749.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33605
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX E 5TH AVE | 2,313 | 1982 | $1,101,675 | $374,706 | $726,969 | 194% | $6,252 |
| 2XXX E 6TH AVE | 2,689 | 1913 | $1,092,367 | $435,618 | $656,749 | 150.8% | $5,648 |
| 2XXX E 9TH AVE | 3,862 | 1954 | $1,208,939 | $625,644 | $583,295 | 93.2% | $5,016 |
| 1XXX E 15TH AVE | 2,539 | 1930 | $707,070 | $411,318 | $295,752 | 71.9% | $2,543 |
| 2XXX E 5TH AVE | 3,756 | 2020 | $877,678 | $608,472 | $269,206 | 44.2% | $2,315 |
| 3XXX N 10TH ST | 1,637 | 1924 | $489,142 | $265,194 | $223,948 | 84.4% | $1,926 |
| 2XXX CORRINE ST | 1,380 | 2022 | $446,540 | $223,560 | $222,980 | 99.7% | $1,918 |
| 3XXX E 8TH AVE | 1,575 | 1923 | $474,117 | $255,150 | $218,967 | 85.8% | $1,883 |
| 6XX BERMUDA BLVD | 2,920 | 2005 | $691,864 | $473,040 | $218,824 | 46.3% | $1,882 |
| 9XX E 11TH AVE | 3,665 | 2010 | $795,182 | $593,730 | $201,452 | 33.9% | $1,732 |
| 1XXX E 19TH AVE | 1,249 | 1927 | $379,880 | $202,338 | $177,542 | 87.7% | $1,527 |
| 4XX S BERMUDA BLVD | 2,260 | 1928 | $538,288 | $366,120 | $172,168 | 47% | $1,481 |
| 1XXX E 15TH AVE | 2,583 | 2022 | $587,141 | $418,446 | $168,695 | 40.3% | $1,451 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 206 | 1,597 | 2006 | $426,411 | $258,714 | $167,697 | 64.8% | $1,442 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 6 | 969 | 2007 | $324,092 | $156,978 | $167,114 | 106.5% | $1,437 |
| 2XXX E 9TH AVE | 1,440 | 1926 | $395,527 | $233,280 | $162,247 | 69.6% | $1,395 |
| 2XXX E 4TH AVE | 1,210 | 1903 | $358,213 | $196,020 | $162,193 | 82.7% | $1,395 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 102 | 1,221 | 2006 | $353,030 | $197,802 | $155,228 | 78.5% | $1,335 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 103 | 1,221 | 2006 | $353,030 | $197,802 | $155,228 | 78.5% | $1,335 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 104 | 1,221 | 2006 | $353,030 | $197,802 | $155,228 | 78.5% | $1,335 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 105 | 1,221 | 2006 | $353,030 | $197,802 | $155,228 | 78.5% | $1,335 |
| 2XXX E 5TH AVE 208 | 1,354 | 2005 | $373,355 | $219,348 | $154,007 | 70.2% | $1,324 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 101 | 1,134 | 2006 | $337,613 | $183,708 | $153,905 | 83.8% | $1,324 |
| 3XXX E 11TH AVE | 1,123 | 1950 | $333,924 | $181,926 | $151,998 | 83.5% | $1,307 |
| 1XXX E 4TH AVE 202 | 1,346 | 2006 | $369,919 | $218,052 | $151,867 | 69.6% | $1,306 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →