Hillsborough County · Tampa
ZIP 33603 property tax overassessment report
34.3% of homes in Tampa ZIP 33603 (2,292 of 6,684 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,894,568.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33603
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XX W BRADDOCK ST | 4,294 | 2024 | $1,737,151 | $910,328 | $826,823 | 90.8% | $7,111 |
| 1XXX W VIRGINIA AVE | 5,774 | 2011 | $2,033,373 | $1,224,088 | $809,285 | 66.1% | $6,960 |
| 1XXX W PLYMOUTH ST | 3,793 | 2023 | $1,599,298 | $804,116 | $795,182 | 98.9% | $6,839 |
| 4XXX N RIVER SHORE DR | 4,872 | 2005 | $1,690,412 | $1,032,864 | $657,548 | 63.7% | $5,655 |
| 5XXX N RIVER BLVD | 5,063 | 2012 | $1,717,876 | $1,073,356 | $644,520 | 60% | $5,543 |
| 1XXX W PARK LN | 2,632 | 1956 | $1,177,014 | $557,984 | $619,030 | 110.9% | $5,324 |
| 4XXX N RIVER SHORE DR | 4,506 | 2021 | $1,571,272 | $955,272 | $616,000 | 64.5% | $5,298 |
| 1XXX W PLYMOUTH ST | 3,557 | 2021 | $1,345,223 | $754,084 | $591,139 | 78.4% | $5,084 |
| 4XXX N BOULEVARD ST | 3,577 | 1920 | $1,347,032 | $758,324 | $588,708 | 77.6% | $5,063 |
| 3XXX N PERRY ST | 1,816 | 1984 | $956,855 | $384,992 | $571,863 | 148.5% | $4,918 |
| 4XXX N RIVER SHORE DR C | 4,107 | 2004 | $1,427,110 | $870,684 | $556,426 | 63.9% | $4,785 |
| 3XXX PERRY ST | 2,220 | 1956 | $1,023,801 | $470,640 | $553,161 | 117.5% | $4,757 |
| 3XXX N PERRY AVE | 4,121 | 2006 | $1,410,984 | $873,652 | $537,332 | 61.5% | $4,621 |
| 4XXX N RIVER SHORE DR | 6,207 | 2019 | $1,845,284 | $1,315,884 | $529,400 | 40.2% | $4,553 |
| 3XXX N PERRY AVE | 2,770 | 1954 | $1,096,295 | $587,240 | $509,055 | 86.7% | $4,378 |
| 4XXX N RIVER SHORE DR | 3,902 | 2003 | $1,327,012 | $827,224 | $499,788 | 60.4% | $4,298 |
| 4XXX N RIVERSIDE DR | 4,164 | 2024 | $1,362,891 | $882,768 | $480,123 | 54.4% | $4,129 |
| 3XXX N RIDGE AVE | 2,987 | 2019 | $1,111,967 | $633,244 | $478,723 | 75.6% | $4,117 |
| 3XXX N PERRY AVE | 9,723 | 2012 | $2,535,487 | $2,061,276 | $474,211 | 23% | $4,078 |
| 8XX W PLYMOUTH ST | 4,765 | 2018 | $1,483,670 | $1,010,180 | $473,490 | 46.9% | $4,072 |
| 7XX W EMMA ST | 2,848 | 1961 | $1,067,771 | $603,776 | $463,995 | 76.8% | $3,990 |
| 5XXX N CENTRAL AVE | 2,540 | 1900 | $999,046 | $538,480 | $460,566 | 85.5% | $3,961 |
| 4XXX N RIVER BLVD | 3,601 | 2004 | $1,223,604 | $763,412 | $460,192 | 60.3% | $3,958 |
| 4XXX N RIVER BLVD | 3,814 | 2000 | $1,266,383 | $808,568 | $457,815 | 56.6% | $3,937 |
| 1XXX W VIRGINIA AVE | 2,995 | 1983 | $1,087,363 | $634,940 | $452,423 | 71.3% | $3,891 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →