Hillsborough County · Wimauma
ZIP 33598 property tax overassessment report
52.7% of homes in Wimauma ZIP 33598 (413 of 783 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $376,496.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33598
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX FLORIDA LN | 1,512 | 1996 | $728,693 | $219,240 | $509,453 | 232.4% | $4,381 |
| 1XXXX LEE RD | 1,378 | 1988 | $700,906 | $199,810 | $501,096 | 250.8% | $4,309 |
| 8XX BUTCH CASSIDY TRL | 4,531 | 2002 | $1,124,114 | $656,995 | $467,119 | 71.1% | $4,017 |
| 1XXXX SEMINOLE TRL | 672 | 1990 | $546,109 | $97,440 | $448,669 | 460.5% | $3,859 |
| 1XXXX SEMINOLE TRL | 2,867 | 1996 | $848,880 | $415,715 | $433,165 | 104.2% | $3,725 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 1,344 | 1996 | $610,597 | $194,880 | $415,717 | 213.3% | $3,575 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA LN | 1,971 | 2000 | $682,937 | $285,795 | $397,142 | 139% | $3,415 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA LN | 2,194 | 2004 | $707,374 | $318,130 | $389,244 | 122.4% | $3,347 |
| 1XXXX SEMINOLE TRL | 2,641 | 2006 | $769,451 | $382,945 | $386,506 | 100.9% | $3,324 |
| 1XXXX LEE RD | 1,647 | 2008 | $613,468 | $238,815 | $374,653 | 156.9% | $3,222 |
| 2XXX PONDEROSA TRL | 6,032 | 2009 | $1,247,680 | $874,640 | $373,040 | 42.7% | $3,208 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 2,341 | 2005 | $706,725 | $339,445 | $367,280 | 108.2% | $3,159 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 3,591 | 1999 | $883,940 | $520,695 | $363,245 | 69.8% | $3,124 |
| 2XXX PONDEROSA TRL | 1,970 | 1990 | $638,254 | $285,650 | $352,604 | 123.4% | $3,032 |
| 1XXXX SEMINOLE TRL | 840 | 2020 | $470,061 | $121,800 | $348,261 | 285.9% | $2,995 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 1,008 | 2001 | $489,272 | $146,160 | $343,112 | 234.8% | $2,951 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 2,218 | 2001 | $662,043 | $321,610 | $340,433 | 105.9% | $2,928 |
| 1XXXX SEMINOLE TRL | 2,978 | 2023 | $765,831 | $431,810 | $334,021 | 77.4% | $2,873 |
| 1XXX LIGHTFOOT RD | 3,741 | 2009 | $873,453 | $542,445 | $331,008 | 61% | $2,847 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 1,881 | 2006 | $600,428 | $272,745 | $327,683 | 120.1% | $2,818 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA LN | 1,524 | 2018 | $546,612 | $220,980 | $325,632 | 147.4% | $2,800 |
| 1XXXX FLORIDA LN | 1,387 | 2002 | $526,130 | $201,115 | $325,015 | 161.6% | $2,795 |
| 1XXXX LEE RD | 1,368 | 1996 | $514,452 | $198,360 | $316,092 | 159.4% | $2,718 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 1,200 | 2005 | $475,200 | $174,000 | $301,200 | 173.1% | $2,590 |
| 1XXXX HIGHLAND RD | 1,607 | 1995 | $532,278 | $233,015 | $299,263 | 128.4% | $2,574 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →