Hernando County · Webster
ZIP 33597 property tax overassessment report
36.3% of homes in Webster ZIP 33597 (229 of 631 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $138,310.
631
Homes in ZIP
229
Flagged as overassessed
36.3%
$70,230
Avg overage / home
$276,626
Typical value
~$107/sqft
Your Hernando County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33597
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX NATIONS RD | 19,614 | 1989 | $2,985,255 | $2,098,698 | $886,557 | 42.2% | $7,624 |
| 3XXXX SOLWAY DR | 8,621 | 2017 | $1,168,999 | $922,447 | $246,552 | 26.7% | $2,120 |
| 6XXX NILE AVE | 3,078 | 2006 | $570,532 | $329,346 | $241,186 | 73.2% | $2,074 |
| 3XXXX HARD LUCK TRL | 1,782 | 2008 | $389,254 | $190,674 | $198,580 | 104.1% | $1,708 |
| 9XXX TOP ROCK DR | 4,149 | 1995 | $639,108 | $443,943 | $195,165 | 44% | $1,678 |
| 7XXX SLINGSHOT DR | 1,664 | 2008 | $372,637 | $178,048 | $194,589 | 109.3% | $1,673 |
| 3XXXX AUGUST AVE | 4,562 | 2023 | $678,020 | $488,134 | $189,886 | 38.9% | $1,633 |
| 9XXX RIVER FOREST CV | 4,423 | 2012 | $660,445 | $473,261 | $187,184 | 39.6% | $1,610 |
| 4XXX BURWELL RD | 2,955 | 2007 | $503,247 | $316,185 | $187,062 | 59.2% | $1,609 |
| 4XXXX RICHLOAM CLAY SINK RD | 2,028 | 2008 | $386,019 | $216,996 | $169,023 | 77.9% | $1,454 |
| 7XXX GLENCHESTER DR | 4,526 | 2023 | $651,995 | $484,282 | $167,713 | 34.6% | $1,442 |
| 3XXXX TRAIN PASS | 1,728 | 1998 | $349,210 | $184,896 | $164,314 | 88.9% | $1,413 |
| 9XXX JAVA RD | 3,131 | 2007 | $493,725 | $335,017 | $158,708 | 47.4% | $1,365 |
| 3XXXX TRAIN PASS | 2,052 | 1998 | $377,947 | $219,564 | $158,383 | 72.1% | $1,362 |
| 3XXXX BERRYHILL DR | 4,166 | 2023 | $601,222 | $445,762 | $155,460 | 34.9% | $1,337 |
| 7XXX MADONNA DR | 5,024 | 2006 | $686,705 | $537,568 | $149,137 | 27.7% | $1,283 |
| 3XXXX BERRYHILL DR | 3,882 | 2005 | $561,902 | $415,374 | $146,528 | 35.3% | $1,260 |
| 6XXX RUBY AVE | 3,127 | 2023 | $474,708 | $334,589 | $140,119 | 41.9% | $1,205 |
| 3XXXX EILER BLVD | 3,209 | 2023 | $479,890 | $343,363 | $136,527 | 39.8% | $1,174 |
| 6XXX GLENCHESTER DR | 2,323 | 2002 | $383,383 | $248,561 | $134,822 | 54.2% | $1,159 |
| 3XXXX UMBRELLA ROCK DR | 3,966 | 2024 | $552,998 | $424,362 | $128,636 | 30.3% | $1,106 |
| 7XXX N CANAL ST | 2,183 | 2023 | $360,209 | $233,581 | $126,628 | 54.2% | $1,089 |
| 3XXXX WEST BLVD | 3,632 | 2003 | $514,603 | $388,624 | $125,979 | 32.4% | $1,083 |
| 6XXX SHARON CT | 4,765 | 2005 | $634,134 | $509,855 | $124,279 | 24.4% | $1,069 |
| 3XXXX SOAP STONE ST | 1,960 | 2000 | $330,157 | $209,720 | $120,437 | 57.4% | $1,036 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Hernando County, ZIP 33597. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HernandoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →