Sumter County · Sumterville
ZIP 33585 property tax overassessment report
48.6% of homes in Sumterville ZIP 33585 (242 of 498 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $83,410.
★ $49 flat protest packet · 30-day refund · Ownwell charges 25-35% of your savings
Your Sumter County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33585
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX E C-470 | 1,456 | 1998 | $1,070,090 | $164,528 | $905,562 | 550.4% | $7,788 |
| 1XXX S US 301 | 600 | 1980 | $464,640 | $67,800 | $396,840 | 585.3% | $3,413 |
| 3XXX SE 29TH BLVD | 1,827 | 2006 | $361,580 | $206,451 | $155,129 | 75.1% | $1,334 |
| 2XXX SE 34TH WAY | 2,101 | 2022 | $381,400 | $237,413 | $143,987 | 60.6% | $1,238 |
| 4XXX CR 526 | 3,483 | 2003 | $531,930 | $393,579 | $138,351 | 35.2% | $1,190 |
| 3XXX SE 24TH AVE | 744 | 1980 | $220,650 | $84,072 | $136,578 | 162.5% | $1,175 |
| 2XXX SR 471 | 2,777 | 1990 | $437,210 | $313,801 | $123,409 | 39.3% | $1,061 |
| 1XXX CR 543A | 1,528 | 1999 | $291,260 | $172,664 | $118,596 | 68.7% | $1,020 |
| 3XXX SE 29TH BLVD | 3,031 | 2006 | $458,640 | $342,503 | $116,137 | 33.9% | $999 |
| 3XXX CR 526 | 1,692 | 2006 | $304,420 | $191,196 | $113,224 | 59.2% | $974 |
| 2XXX CR 543 | 2,713 | 2007 | $417,180 | $306,569 | $110,611 | 36.1% | $951 |
| 2XXX SE 34TH WAY | 2,731 | 2007 | $413,950 | $308,603 | $105,347 | 34.1% | $906 |
| 4XXX SE 27TH AVE | 3,360 | 2020 | $484,490 | $379,680 | $104,810 | 27.6% | $901 |
| 3XXX SE 20TH LN | 2,950 | 2007 | $437,660 | $333,350 | $104,310 | 31.3% | $897 |
| 1XXX E C-470 | 2,999 | 1981 | $442,940 | $338,887 | $104,053 | 30.7% | $895 |
| 3XXX SE 29TH BLVD | 2,065 | 2006 | $337,250 | $233,345 | $103,905 | 44.5% | $894 |
| 2XXX SE 24TH TRL | 1,176 | 1993 | $228,740 | $132,888 | $95,852 | 72.1% | $824 |
| 1XXX SE 34TH WAY | 2,791 | 2022 | $407,190 | $315,383 | $91,807 | 29.1% | $790 |
| 4XXX SE 27TH AVE | 2,538 | 2024 | $377,190 | $286,794 | $90,396 | 31.5% | $777 |
| 3XXX SE 20TH LN | 3,723 | 2004 | $510,820 | $420,699 | $90,121 | 21.4% | $775 |
| 2XXX SE 34TH WAY | 2,590 | 2007 | $381,070 | $292,670 | $88,400 | 30.2% | $760 |
| 4XXX SE 27TH AVE | 3,098 | 2007 | $434,680 | $350,074 | $84,606 | 24.2% | $728 |
| 2XXX SR 471 | 2,405 | 1996 | $355,770 | $271,765 | $84,005 | 30.9% | $722 |
| 2XXX CR 543 | 1,201 | 1959 | $217,650 | $135,713 | $81,937 | 60.4% | $705 |
| 1XXX SR 471 | 2,305 | 2005 | $342,120 | $260,465 | $81,655 | 31.3% | $702 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SumterCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →