Hillsborough County · Seffner
ZIP 33584 property tax overassessment report
24.5% of homes in Seffner ZIP 33584 (2,202 of 8,995 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,264,931.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33584
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX E OLD HILLSBOROUGH AVE | 8,805 | 2024 | $2,544,173 | $1,259,115 | $1,285,058 | 102.1% | $11,051 |
| 2XXX N KINGSWAY RD | 6,963 | 2009 | $1,955,490 | $995,709 | $959,781 | 96.4% | $8,254 |
| 2XXX N KINGSWAY RD | 3,496 | 2023 | $1,231,699 | $499,928 | $731,771 | 146.4% | $6,293 |
| 7XXX TAYLOR RD | 815 | 1956 | $841,327 | $116,545 | $724,782 | 621.9% | $6,233 |
| 9XX E 574 HWY | 6,608 | 2009 | $1,522,852 | $944,944 | $577,908 | 61.2% | $4,970 |
| 1XXXX COLONY HILL DR | 1,549 | 1982 | $733,026 | $221,507 | $511,519 | 230.9% | $4,399 |
| 4XX N TAYLOR RD | 1,583 | 1966 | $695,734 | $226,369 | $469,365 | 207.3% | $4,037 |
| 4XX CHASTAIN RD | 5,487 | 1997 | $1,247,539 | $784,641 | $462,898 | 59% | $3,981 |
| 1XXX SEFFNER VALRICO RD | 4,090 | 1991 | $1,010,476 | $584,870 | $425,606 | 72.8% | $3,660 |
| 9XXX MERLOT CIR | 7,299 | 2017 | $1,464,370 | $1,043,757 | $420,613 | 40.3% | $3,617 |
| 1XXXX E 92 HWY | 2,119 | 1950 | $715,013 | $303,017 | $411,996 | 136% | $3,543 |
| 4XX W OLD HILLSBOROUGH AVE | 2,923 | 1993 | $795,984 | $417,989 | $377,995 | 90.4% | $3,251 |
| 5XX SANDHILL POINT LN | 4,152 | 1985 | $971,621 | $593,736 | $377,885 | 63.6% | $3,250 |
| 7XX GERARD AVE | 2,210 | 1999 | $685,584 | $316,030 | $369,554 | 116.9% | $3,178 |
| 1XXX SEFFNER VALRICO RD | 4,844 | 1971 | $1,044,548 | $692,692 | $351,856 | 50.8% | $3,026 |
| 8XX JOHN CRESSLER DR | 5,605 | 2021 | $1,140,136 | $801,515 | $338,621 | 42.2% | $2,912 |
| 2XXX PEMBERTON CREEK DR | 4,923 | 1983 | $1,036,364 | $703,989 | $332,375 | 47.2% | $2,858 |
| 2XXX MALLARD CREEK DR | 9,106 | 2017 | $1,616,139 | $1,302,158 | $313,981 | 24.1% | $2,700 |
| 3XX S PARSONS AVE | 951 | 1951 | $447,600 | $135,993 | $311,607 | 229.1% | $2,680 |
| 9XXX SORBONNE LOOP | 3,656 | 2006 | $832,887 | $522,808 | $310,079 | 59.3% | $2,667 |
| 1XX LITTLE RANCH RD | 2,459 | 2000 | $651,881 | $351,637 | $300,244 | 85.4% | $2,582 |
| 5XX SANDHILL POINT LN | 3,988 | 1972 | $856,371 | $570,284 | $286,087 | 50.2% | $2,460 |
| 9XXX SORBONNE LOOP | 4,710 | 2009 | $945,655 | $673,530 | $272,125 | 40.4% | $2,340 |
| 9XXX SORBONNE LOOP | 4,282 | 2009 | $884,396 | $612,326 | $272,070 | 44.4% | $2,340 |
| 8XX S PARSONS AVE | 4,281 | 2021 | $883,312 | $612,183 | $271,129 | 44.3% | $2,332 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →