Hillsborough County · Apollo Beach
ZIP 33572 property tax overassessment report
25.2% of homes in Apollo Beach ZIP 33572 (3,074 of 12,195 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,270,421.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33572
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX NE 19TH AVE LOT2 | 1,541 | 1940 | $3,464,476 | $263,511 | $3,200,965 | 1214.7% | $27,528 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 8,792 | 2002 | $3,712,345 | $1,503,432 | $2,208,913 | 146.9% | $18,997 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 8,005 | 2018 | $3,461,866 | $1,368,855 | $2,093,011 | 152.9% | $18,000 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 672 | 1986 | $1,867,265 | $114,912 | $1,752,353 | 1525% | $15,070 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 4,849 | 2018 | $2,496,733 | $829,179 | $1,667,554 | 201.1% | $14,341 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 8,064 | 2021 | $2,997,224 | $1,378,944 | $1,618,280 | 117.4% | $13,917 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD A | 4,780 | 2020 | $2,418,465 | $817,380 | $1,601,085 | 195.9% | $13,769 |
| 6XXX MARBELLA BLVD | 11,280 | 2019 | $3,462,042 | $1,928,880 | $1,533,162 | 79.5% | $13,185 |
| 1XXX JUMANA LOOP | 6,024 | 1992 | $2,454,677 | $1,030,104 | $1,424,573 | 138.3% | $12,251 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 6,648 | 2020 | $2,518,298 | $1,136,808 | $1,381,490 | 121.5% | $11,881 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 8,111 | 2006 | $2,683,381 | $1,386,981 | $1,296,400 | 93.5% | $11,149 |
| 5XXX TYBEE ISLAND DR | 4,613 | 2007 | $2,083,196 | $788,823 | $1,294,373 | 164.1% | $11,132 |
| 6XXX MARBELLA BLVD | 7,209 | 2018 | $2,520,992 | $1,232,739 | $1,288,253 | 104.5% | $11,079 |
| 5XXX TYBEE ISLAND DR | 6,097 | 2006 | $2,308,850 | $1,042,587 | $1,266,263 | 121.5% | $10,890 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 5,561 | 1998 | $2,212,727 | $950,931 | $1,261,796 | 132.7% | $10,851 |
| 5XXX TYBEE ISLAND DR | 7,366 | 2007 | $2,517,551 | $1,259,586 | $1,257,965 | 99.9% | $10,818 |
| 6XX BALIBAY RD | 6,032 | 2006 | $2,254,407 | $1,031,472 | $1,222,935 | 118.6% | $10,517 |
| 4XX BAHAMA GRANDE BLVD | 7,475 | 2020 | $2,467,316 | $1,278,225 | $1,189,091 | 93% | $10,226 |
| 6XXX MARBELLA BLVD | 8,116 | 2002 | $2,545,739 | $1,387,836 | $1,157,903 | 83.4% | $9,958 |
| 6XXX BRIGHT BAY CT | 6,041 | 2005 | $2,190,162 | $1,033,011 | $1,157,151 | 112% | $9,951 |
| 6XXX MARBELLA BLVD | 6,389 | 2002 | $2,247,342 | $1,092,519 | $1,154,823 | 105.7% | $9,931 |
| 6XXX MARBELLA BLVD | 7,124 | 2004 | $2,371,532 | $1,218,204 | $1,153,328 | 94.7% | $9,919 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 5,109 | 2005 | $2,025,750 | $873,639 | $1,152,111 | 131.9% | $9,908 |
| 6XXX SURFSIDE BLVD | 6,315 | 2005 | $2,216,456 | $1,079,865 | $1,136,591 | 105.3% | $9,775 |
| 6XXX MARBELLA BLVD | 7,466 | 2000 | $2,406,451 | $1,276,686 | $1,129,765 | 88.5% | $9,716 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →