Hillsborough County · Ruskin
ZIP 33570 property tax overassessment report
18.1% of homes in Ruskin ZIP 33570 (2,151 of 11,914 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,068,568.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33570
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 DICKMAN ISLAND | 4,116 | 1985 | $3,604,251 | $543,312 | $3,060,939 | 563.4% | $26,324 |
| 7 DICKMAN IS | 7,606 | 2018 | $4,047,761 | $1,003,992 | $3,043,769 | 303.2% | $26,176 |
| 2 DICKMAN ISLAND | 5,753 | 1985 | $3,721,181 | $759,396 | $2,961,785 | 390% | $25,471 |
| 1XX NW 4TH ST | 7,083 | 2009 | $2,632,539 | $934,956 | $1,697,583 | 181.6% | $14,599 |
| 2XXX W SHELL POINT RD | 7,325 | 1910 | $2,078,843 | $966,900 | $1,111,943 | 115% | $9,563 |
| 1XX ORANGE MILL AVE | 6,746 | 1984 | $1,823,385 | $890,472 | $932,913 | 104.8% | $8,023 |
| 2XXX 36TH ST SE | 4,739 | 2021 | $1,508,048 | $625,548 | $882,500 | 141.1% | $7,590 |
| 2XXX GULF CITY RD | 3,129 | 1999 | $1,216,100 | $413,028 | $803,072 | 194.4% | $6,906 |
| 3XXX G7 RANCH RD | 1,510 | 1972 | $979,856 | $199,320 | $780,536 | 391.6% | $6,713 |
| 3XXX G-7 RANCH RD | 3,109 | 1979 | $1,187,386 | $410,388 | $776,998 | 189.3% | $6,682 |
| 1XXX FRISBIE RD | 5,413 | 2004 | $1,480,537 | $714,516 | $766,021 | 107.2% | $6,588 |
| 1XXX FRISBIE RD | 5,393 | 2005 | $1,442,395 | $711,876 | $730,519 | 102.6% | $6,282 |
| 1XXX CANAL ST | 3,579 | 2007 | $1,187,598 | $472,428 | $715,170 | 151.4% | $6,150 |
| 3XXX GULF CITY RD | 8,878 | 2024 | $1,860,725 | $1,171,896 | $688,829 | 58.8% | $5,924 |
| 3XXX SE 24TH ST | 5,368 | 2006 | $1,365,277 | $708,576 | $656,701 | 92.7% | $5,648 |
| 9XX CANAL ST | 1,425 | 1981 | $837,610 | $188,100 | $649,510 | 345.3% | $5,586 |
| 1XXX FRISBIE RD | 4,950 | 2007 | $1,271,170 | $653,400 | $617,770 | 94.5% | $5,313 |
| 3XXX W SHELL POINT RD | 3,562 | 2019 | $1,066,819 | $470,184 | $596,635 | 126.9% | $5,131 |
| 8XX BLUE HERON BLVD | 4,465 | 2007 | $1,157,160 | $589,380 | $567,780 | 96.3% | $4,883 |
| 3XXX W SHELL POINT RD | 7,960 | 2015 | $1,614,420 | $1,050,720 | $563,700 | 53.6% | $4,848 |
| 2XXX W SHELL POINT RD | 3,896 | 2003 | $1,059,559 | $514,272 | $545,287 | 106% | $4,689 |
| 3XXX CHRISTOPHERS WATCH LN | 4,212 | 2008 | $1,081,468 | $555,984 | $525,484 | 94.5% | $4,519 |
| 1XX NW 2ND ST | 5,773 | 1968 | $1,282,398 | $762,036 | $520,362 | 68.3% | $4,475 |
| 3XXX GULF CITY RD | 10,231 | 2011 | $1,870,688 | $1,350,492 | $520,196 | 38.5% | $4,474 |
| 3XXX W SHELL POINT RD | 1,998 | 1977 | $772,927 | $263,736 | $509,191 | 193.1% | $4,379 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →