Hillsborough County · Lutz
ZIP 33559 property tax overassessment report
28% of homes in Lutz ZIP 33559 (567 of 2,026 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $962,487.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33559
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX CHASE JACKSON BR | 10,939 | 2007 | $2,925,152 | $1,783,057 | $1,142,095 | 64.1% | $9,822 |
| 3XXX CHASE JACKSON BR | 8,425 | 2013 | $2,343,310 | $1,373,275 | $970,035 | 70.6% | $8,342 |
| 2XXX COASTAL RANGE WAY | 7,149 | 2008 | $2,122,446 | $1,165,287 | $957,159 | 82.1% | $8,232 |
| 2XXX TYLERS RIVER RUN | 4,635 | 2017 | $1,682,763 | $755,505 | $927,258 | 122.7% | $7,974 |
| 2XXX HEAVENLY CT | 7,765 | 2023 | $2,083,972 | $1,265,695 | $818,277 | 64.7% | $7,037 |
| 1XXXX BAMBOO BASIN WAY | 7,340 | 2008 | $1,974,682 | $1,196,420 | $778,262 | 65% | $6,693 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 7,481 | 2008 | $1,933,009 | $1,219,403 | $713,606 | 58.5% | $6,137 |
| 3XXX BEAUTIFUL CT | 5,484 | 2017 | $1,606,773 | $893,892 | $712,881 | 79.8% | $6,131 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 8,825 | 2019 | $2,117,757 | $1,438,475 | $679,282 | 47.2% | $5,842 |
| 1XXXX JACOBS RIVER | 9,786 | 2007 | $2,268,587 | $1,595,118 | $673,469 | 42.2% | $5,792 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 5,907 | 2008 | $1,622,026 | $962,841 | $659,185 | 68.5% | $5,669 |
| 2XXX HEAVENLY CT | 7,137 | 2020 | $1,819,146 | $1,163,331 | $655,815 | 56.4% | $5,640 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 8,070 | 2014 | $1,970,226 | $1,315,410 | $654,816 | 49.8% | $5,631 |
| 2XXX NIGHT RAINS DR | 7,870 | 2006 | $1,932,267 | $1,282,810 | $649,457 | 50.6% | $5,585 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 6,720 | 2007 | $1,736,920 | $1,095,360 | $641,560 | 58.6% | $5,517 |
| 2XXX COASTAL RANGE WAY | 6,101 | 2012 | $1,617,822 | $994,463 | $623,359 | 62.7% | $5,361 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 7,067 | 2006 | $1,769,561 | $1,151,921 | $617,640 | 53.6% | $5,312 |
| 2XXX COASTAL RANGE WAY | 7,082 | 2007 | $1,766,483 | $1,154,366 | $612,117 | 53% | $5,264 |
| 1XXXX SEA RIDER WAY | 7,094 | 2006 | $1,768,309 | $1,156,322 | $611,987 | 52.9% | $5,263 |
| 2XXX TYLERS RIVER RUN | 5,474 | 2016 | $1,487,306 | $892,262 | $595,044 | 66.7% | $5,117 |
| 3XXX CORDOBA RANCH BLVD | 5,785 | 2014 | $1,527,179 | $942,955 | $584,224 | 62% | $5,024 |
| 2XXX TYLERS RIVER RUN | 6,620 | 2009 | $1,653,901 | $1,079,060 | $574,841 | 53.3% | $4,944 |
| 2XXX WILDLIFE RUN | 4,449 | 2008 | $1,291,762 | $725,187 | $566,575 | 78.1% | $4,873 |
| 2XXX COASTAL RANGE WY | 5,068 | 2018 | $1,388,422 | $826,084 | $562,338 | 68.1% | $4,836 |
| 2XXX COASTAL RANGE WAY | 7,257 | 2005 | $1,741,422 | $1,182,891 | $558,531 | 47.2% | $4,803 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →