Hillsborough County · Odessa
ZIP 33556 property tax overassessment report
23.8% of homes in Odessa ZIP 33556 (1,479 of 6,215 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,447,015.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33556
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX GUNN HWY | 1,315 | 1920 | $3,156,631 | $273,520 | $2,883,111 | 1054.1% | $24,795 |
| 8XXX VAN DYKE RD | 10,625 | 1996 | $4,816,457 | $2,210,000 | $2,606,457 | 117.9% | $22,416 |
| 8XXX VIJAY PATEL CT | 9,127 | 2021 | $4,094,085 | $1,898,416 | $2,195,669 | 115.7% | $18,883 |
| 1XXXX LAKE ALICE CV | 11,118 | 2004 | $4,473,220 | $2,312,544 | $2,160,676 | 93.4% | $18,582 |
| 1XXXX BANTRY PL | 8,359 | 2019 | $3,867,255 | $1,738,672 | $2,128,583 | 122.4% | $18,306 |
| 1XXXX WAYNE RD | 11,152 | 2013 | $4,353,873 | $2,319,616 | $2,034,257 | 87.7% | $17,495 |
| 8XXX ROBERTS RD | 5,930 | 2024 | $3,210,319 | $1,233,440 | $1,976,879 | 160.3% | $17,001 |
| 7XXX N MOBLEY RD | 9,828 | 1994 | $3,973,240 | $2,044,224 | $1,929,016 | 94.4% | $16,590 |
| 1XXXX BALLMONT PARK DR | 14,548 | 2018 | $4,954,019 | $3,025,984 | $1,928,035 | 63.7% | $16,581 |
| 8XXX ROBERTS RD | 9,650 | 2013 | $3,933,352 | $2,007,200 | $1,926,152 | 96% | $16,565 |
| 7XXX STILL LAKES DR | 13,118 | 2013 | $4,588,962 | $2,728,544 | $1,860,418 | 68.2% | $16,000 |
| 8XXX ROBERTS RD | 9,349 | 1998 | $3,770,741 | $1,944,592 | $1,826,149 | 93.9% | $15,705 |
| 1XXXX TARPON SPRINGS RD | 3,939 | 1985 | $2,613,348 | $819,312 | $1,794,036 | 219% | $15,429 |
| 9XXX EDDINGS RD | 9,601 | 2020 | $3,790,210 | $1,997,008 | $1,793,202 | 89.8% | $15,422 |
| 1XXXX BANTRY PL | 7,361 | 2009 | $3,308,872 | $1,531,088 | $1,777,784 | 116.1% | $15,289 |
| 7XXX STILL LAKES DR | 8,423 | 2004 | $3,396,427 | $1,751,984 | $1,644,443 | 93.9% | $14,142 |
| 1XXXX PATTERSON RD | 10,568 | 1983 | $3,842,418 | $2,198,144 | $1,644,274 | 74.8% | $14,141 |
| 9XXX LONEY LAKE DR | 7,717 | 2020 | $3,190,930 | $1,605,136 | $1,585,794 | 98.8% | $13,638 |
| 1XXXX OAKLEY SCOTT LN | 6,855 | 2007 | $2,988,807 | $1,425,840 | $1,562,967 | 109.6% | $13,442 |
| 1XXXX CRAWLEY RD | 11,327 | 2017 | $3,906,766 | $2,356,016 | $1,550,750 | 65.8% | $13,336 |
| 9XXX POST RD | 11,791 | 2009 | $3,966,756 | $2,452,528 | $1,514,228 | 61.7% | $13,022 |
| 6XXX FITZGERALD RD | 10,897 | 2009 | $3,703,430 | $2,266,576 | $1,436,854 | 63.4% | $12,357 |
| 1XXXX WAYNE RD | 7,113 | 1985 | $2,903,939 | $1,479,504 | $1,424,435 | 96.3% | $12,250 |
| 9XXX LONEY LAKE DR | 6,859 | 2011 | $2,839,904 | $1,426,672 | $1,413,232 | 99.1% | $12,154 |
| 1XXXX ROGERS RD | 8,733 | 2021 | $3,218,470 | $1,816,464 | $1,402,006 | 77.2% | $12,057 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →