Hillsborough County · Lutz
ZIP 33549 property tax overassessment report
22.7% of homes in Lutz ZIP 33549 (1,026 of 4,529 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,234,048.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33549
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX BELLAMERE PALMS CT | 7,817 | 2009 | $4,012,071 | $1,344,524 | $2,667,547 | 198.4% | $22,941 |
| 1XXXX N 41 HWY | 8,876 | 2014 | $2,727,559 | $1,526,672 | $1,200,887 | 78.7% | $10,328 |
| 1XXXX FRENCH LN | 4,323 | 2022 | $1,725,731 | $743,556 | $982,175 | 132.1% | $8,447 |
| 1XXXX KELL ESTATES LN | 12,141 | 2012 | $3,061,912 | $2,088,252 | $973,660 | 46.6% | $8,373 |
| 1XXXX HANNA RD | 7,053 | 2012 | $2,079,121 | $1,213,116 | $866,005 | 71.4% | $7,448 |
| 1XXXX MIDAS LN | 7,210 | 2020 | $2,025,619 | $1,240,120 | $785,499 | 63.3% | $6,755 |
| 1XXXX EMERALD COVE DR | 5,861 | 2009 | $1,769,433 | $1,008,092 | $761,341 | 75.5% | $6,548 |
| 1XXXX NATURE WOOD DR | 9,258 | 2009 | $2,288,623 | $1,592,376 | $696,247 | 43.7% | $5,988 |
| 4XX PINE BLUFF DR | 5,457 | 2007 | $1,631,040 | $938,604 | $692,436 | 73.8% | $5,955 |
| 1XXXX ROYAL EAGLE LN | 8,185 | 2022 | $2,076,106 | $1,407,820 | $668,286 | 47.5% | $5,747 |
| 3XX GRANDE GROVE CT | 9,644 | 2012 | $2,322,232 | $1,658,768 | $663,464 | 40% | $5,706 |
| 1XXXX ROYAL EAGLE LN | 6,323 | 2022 | $1,711,454 | $1,087,556 | $623,898 | 57.4% | $5,366 |
| 6XX DEBUEL RD | 3,651 | 2003 | $1,246,783 | $627,972 | $618,811 | 98.5% | $5,322 |
| 1XXXX EMERALD COVE DR | 7,944 | 2013 | $1,970,258 | $1,366,368 | $603,890 | 44.2% | $5,193 |
| 1XXX CLEMENT RD | 1,579 | 1946 | $853,547 | $271,588 | $581,959 | 214.3% | $5,005 |
| 1XXXX ROYAL EAGLE LN | 4,846 | 2019 | $1,391,297 | $833,512 | $557,785 | 66.9% | $4,797 |
| 1XXXX FALLOWFIELD DR | 2,832 | 2007 | $1,023,273 | $487,104 | $536,169 | 110.1% | $4,611 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE CREST DR | 4,442 | 2005 | $1,296,683 | $764,024 | $532,659 | 69.7% | $4,581 |
| 1XXXX ROYAL EAGLE LN | 4,525 | 2024 | $1,296,837 | $778,300 | $518,537 | 66.6% | $4,459 |
| 1XXX RYAN DR | 2,548 | 1987 | $951,834 | $438,256 | $513,578 | 117.2% | $4,417 |
| 2XXX VANDERVORT RD | 1,491 | 1962 | $760,847 | $256,452 | $504,395 | 196.7% | $4,338 |
| 1XXXX LIVINGSTON AVE | 1,824 | 1997 | $808,818 | $313,728 | $495,090 | 157.8% | $4,258 |
| 1XXXX N US HIGHWAY 41 | 4,871 | 2023 | $1,322,659 | $837,812 | $484,847 | 57.9% | $4,170 |
| 1XXXX MIDAS LN | 5,185 | 2018 | $1,365,291 | $891,820 | $473,471 | 53.1% | $4,072 |
| 1XXXX GUAVA TREE LN | 6,938 | 2023 | $1,661,064 | $1,193,336 | $467,728 | 39.2% | $4,022 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →