Hillsborough County · Lutz
ZIP 33548 property tax overassessment report
29% of homes in Lutz ZIP 33548 (776 of 2,678 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,420,885.
Your Hillsborough County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33548
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX LAKE BRANT DR | 7,158 | 2007 | $2,919,798 | $1,331,388 | $1,588,410 | 119.3% | $13,660 |
| 1XXXX MERRY LN | 9,500 | 2003 | $3,156,294 | $1,767,000 | $1,389,294 | 78.6% | $11,948 |
| 3XXX CRENSHAW LAKE RD | 10,801 | 2009 | $3,283,142 | $2,008,986 | $1,274,156 | 63.4% | $10,958 |
| 1XXXX COMUNIDAD DE AVILA | 8,789 | 2006 | $2,883,161 | $1,634,754 | $1,248,407 | 76.4% | $10,736 |
| 1XXXX GERACI RD | 4,848 | 1952 | $2,049,934 | $901,728 | $1,148,206 | 127.3% | $9,875 |
| 3XXX LITTLE RD | 7,175 | 2024 | $2,420,286 | $1,334,550 | $1,085,736 | 81.4% | $9,337 |
| 1XXXX COMUNIDAD DE AVILA | 6,476 | 2008 | $2,221,727 | $1,204,536 | $1,017,191 | 84.4% | $8,748 |
| 1XXXX COMUNIDAD DE AVILA | 5,925 | 2023 | $2,107,611 | $1,102,050 | $1,005,561 | 91.2% | $8,648 |
| 1XXX MERRY WATER DR | 7,768 | 2009 | $2,433,750 | $1,444,848 | $988,902 | 68.4% | $8,505 |
| 1XXXX DEER LAKE RD | 7,668 | 2006 | $2,373,943 | $1,426,248 | $947,695 | 66.4% | $8,150 |
| 1XXX MERRY WATER DR | 7,751 | 2012 | $2,359,352 | $1,441,686 | $917,666 | 63.7% | $7,892 |
| 3XXX CRENSHAW LAKE RD | 7,320 | 2024 | $2,270,978 | $1,361,520 | $909,458 | 66.8% | $7,821 |
| 1XXX MERRY WATER DR | 6,611 | 2007 | $2,130,312 | $1,229,646 | $900,666 | 73.2% | $7,746 |
| 1XXXX LADERA ESTATES BLVD | 8,353 | 2008 | $2,447,816 | $1,553,658 | $894,158 | 57.6% | $7,690 |
| 1XXXX LADERA ESTATES BLVD | 8,041 | 2011 | $2,370,927 | $1,495,626 | $875,301 | 58.5% | $7,528 |
| 1XXXX VILLALAGOS DE AVILA | 4,905 | 2021 | $1,784,096 | $912,330 | $871,766 | 95.6% | $7,497 |
| 1XXXX COMUNIDAD DE AVILA | 6,801 | 2009 | $2,105,273 | $1,264,986 | $840,287 | 66.4% | $7,226 |
| 1XXXX COMUNIDAD DE AVILA | 8,016 | 2020 | $2,321,599 | $1,490,976 | $830,623 | 55.7% | $7,143 |
| 1XXXX MADRES DE AVILA | 7,322 | 2015 | $2,186,710 | $1,361,892 | $824,818 | 60.6% | $7,093 |
| 2XX LAKE BRANT DR | 8,141 | 2006 | $2,335,596 | $1,514,226 | $821,370 | 54.2% | $7,064 |
| 3XXX BERGER RD | 7,396 | 2004 | $2,193,214 | $1,375,656 | $817,558 | 59.4% | $7,031 |
| 1XXXX MILLAN DE AVILA | 5,853 | 2020 | $1,905,195 | $1,088,658 | $816,537 | 75% | $7,022 |
| 1XXXX CANDELEDA DE AVILA | 6,166 | 1994 | $1,941,723 | $1,146,876 | $794,847 | 69.3% | $6,836 |
| 1XXXX COMUNIDAD DE AVILA | 5,410 | 2021 | $1,799,357 | $1,006,260 | $793,097 | 78.8% | $6,821 |
| 1XXXX CROOKED LN | 5,192 | 2003 | $1,757,896 | $965,712 | $792,184 | 82% | $6,813 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HillsboroughCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →